Clarification of practical knowledge on "Holistic Coaching" in ball games
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Aida Hiroshi  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (90241801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤本 元  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (30454862)
NEMES ROLAND  法政大学, スポーツ健康学部, 講師 (50718997)
山田 永子  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (80611110)
東海林 祐子  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 准教授 (80439249)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords球技 / コーチング学 / 実践知 / Holism / コーチング
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,球技のコーチングでは,競技力を構成する要素を個別に強化し,統合させるという方法ではパフォーマンスを合理的に高められないという認識が広まり,要素間の関連性や調和を重視しながら競技力全体を包括的に高めていく「ホリスティック・コーチング」という方法が新たに芽生え,注目されている。本研究では「ホリスティック・コーチング」を行い,実績を上げている国内外のコーチと,選手の育成強化に関する語りを対話的・共同的に構築し,「ホリスティック・コーチング」で働いているコーチの実践知を現場のリアリティが表現できるように構造化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, there has been a wide spread recognition in the coaching of ball games that emphasizing on individual components (tactical skill, technique, mental and intellectual ability, physical strength) and integrating them does not effectively improve competitive skills. Therefore, a method called "Holistic Coaching", which emphasizes the relationship and harmony between the components while comprehensively improving the overall competitive skills, is attracting attention. In this study, the narrative about player development and enhancement with excellent coaches who have accomplished results through "Holistic Coaching" was constructed interactively and collaboratively, and the practical knowledge related to the coaching in "Holistic Coaching" has been structured so that the reality of the field can be expressed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義は,球技のコーチングにおける新たなパラダイムである「ホリスティック・コーチング」に関する実践知の構造を解明する点,科学的分析がなじまないと言われているコーチング学における実践知に関する研究を活性化させる点にある。社会的意義は,次世代を担う若手コーチに,複雑な要因が絡み合う中で発揮されるコーチングの「目標像」を示し,「ホリスティック・コーチング」を実践するために身につけるべき知識や能力,積むべき経験を提示する点にある。