Motion analysis using Artificial intelligence and Mechanism of Sports injuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Kohei  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任研究員 (40794227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武冨 修治  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70570018)
中村 仁彦  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任研究員 (20159073)
池上 洋介  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 助教 (90774414)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords人工知能 / スポーツ障害・外傷 / 動態解析 / スポーツ損傷 / バイオメカニクス / スポーツ外傷・障害 / リスク因子 / スポーツ外傷
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は人工知能を用いた3次元動態解析法を開発し、この手法により場所や服装を選ばすにスポーツ選手の動態解析が簡便かつ半自動で可能となった。一方でスポーツ障害・外傷の頻度は高いが、リスク因子はほとんど解明されていない。我々はシーズン開始前の詳細な身体情報測定データと人工知能での動態解析をのデータを収集し、その後のスポーツ障害・外傷の発生を前向きに調査し、それらすべての情報をデータベース化し、人工知能を用いて多因子での解析を行うことで、スポーツ障害・外傷のメカニズムとリスク因子を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We’ve performed motion analysis of a lot of athletes using Video motion capture using artificial intelligence (VMocap) and we’ve identified the sex differences during various motions and also revealed various functional features and differences in various kinds of athletes. Additionally, we completed database that is consisted of motion analysis data using AI VMocap, anthropometric measurements in the preseason assessment and records of sports injury. We’ve identified some important risk factors of sports injury from the database.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スポーツ障害・外傷の予防研究では、これまでの後ろ向き研究では選手が怪我をする前に有していたリスク因子や外傷時や受傷前の動態を把握することは困難であったため、スポーツ障害・外傷のメカニズムや未知のリスク因子を十分に明らかにすることが出来ていなかった。本研究では、様々な競技のスポーツ障害・外傷に対して、前向きに調査を行うだけでなく、動態情報や身体情報を含む数多くの因子からリスク因子を抽出することによって、様々な競技における新たなリスク因子を同定することができた。今後は本研究から示された新たなリスク因子を考慮し、対策をすることで、スポーツ障害・外傷の減少につながる可能性が示された。