A proposal for pitch design based on pitch count limitations in baseball
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionAsahi University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI TAKAFUMI  朝日大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (80454263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐野 毅彦  慶應義塾大学, 健康マネジメント研究科(藤沢), 准教授 (20407133)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsピッチデザイン / 野球 / 投手 / 投球 / コントロール / コーチング / 即時フィードバック / トラッキングシステム / 複数投手制 / 障害予防 / 野球投手 / 勝率 / 球質 / 投球数制限 / 投球誤差
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、投手の障害を予防するための「投球数の制限」が検討されている現状を踏まえ、「勝率を高める投手」とはどのような投手であるかをピッチデザイン(投手の球種ごとの特徴と組み合わせ)の観点から明らかにしようとするものである。
本研究は、「勝率を高める投手」を予測することにより、複数投手制の確立に貢献し、監督に継投の根拠を与え、「チームの勝率を高めること」と「投手の障害予防の両立」に貢献するものである。
また、「勝率を高める投手」を明らかにすることで、投手に対するコーチングも効率化されると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2023, the final year of the project, we published a book, "The Nature of Velocity," which reflects the results of our research. This book focused on the straight, which is the basis of pitch design, and showed that it can be classified into nine types. The book also proposes pitching styles and combinations of pitches with changeable pitches that are appropriate for each type of straight.
We also examined ways to improve the pitching accuracy and control required for pitch design. The results suggest that pitching practice with immediate feedback of pitching errors may be effective, especially for pitchers with large pitching errors. These results were presented at the SABR Analytics Conference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義については、ピッチデザインの前提となる投球精度の向上方法について検討し、即時フィードバックの効果を検証したことが挙げられる。特に実践現場で活用が可能な投球誤差の改善方法を示したことには意義があると考えられる。
社会的意義については、投球傷害の減少に向けて、投球精度の向上方法を示したことは投球数の削減につながると考えられることから、大きな意味をもつと考えられる。特に年齢が低いカテゴリー(中学生、高校生)では、複数の投手が登板することで特定の投手への負担が回避できると考えられる。