Analysis of propulsive mechanism of swimming motion by evaluating fluid forces acting on each body segment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tsunokawa Takaaki  筑波大学, 体育系, 助教 (00740078)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水泳 / 推進力 / 抵抗力 / 圧力 / 競泳競技 / クロール / キック / 抵抗 / 水泳競技 / バイオメカニクス / スポーツ科学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、泳動作中の身体各部位に働く流体力を評価して推進メカニズムを明らかにし、水泳選手の競技力向上に資する知見を得ることである。目的を達成するため、課題1では前腕部や上腕部を含めた上肢に働く流体力の推定法を構築し、課題2では全身に働く抵抗力から上肢に働く流体力を差し引き、下肢に働く流体力を推定する。さらに、課題3では高い競技力を有する泳者の特徴を明らかにし、動作改善時に重視すべき点を明確化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the effects of changing the kicking motion on hand propulsive forces and active drag acting on whole body during front-crawl swimming and evaluated the roles of upper and lower limb motions. The results showed that hand propulsive forces and active drag were decreased by increasing the kicking motions. Previous studies have not reached a consensus on the role of kicking motions in front-crawl swimming. In the present study, we found that the kicking motion has a role in providing propulsive forces and decreasing the active drag acting on the whole body.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水泳は水中で行われる運動であるため,身体が水から受ける抵抗力や,四肢の動作によって発揮される推進力によって泳パフォーマンスが決定する.これまで,泳動作中の手部によって発揮される推進力は評価されてきたが,キック動作が推進力を発揮しているのか,さらには抵抗力増大の要因になるのか否か明らかにされていなかった.本研究では,圧力分布計測を用いた手部推進力の評価に加え,近年考案されたMRT法を用いて,全身に働く自己推進時抵抗を評価し,キック動作の間接的な評価を試みた.その結果,クロール泳においてキック動作が推進力を発揮するだけでなく,抵抗削減の役割も担っている可能性を明らかにすることができた.