Application of sports science to exercise on diabetes management - Based on muscle and brain insulin resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Koike Teruhiko  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (90262906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 都築 孝允  名城大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20780068)
坂野 僚一  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 准教授 (80597865)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアリュロース / 糖尿病 / 運動療法 / 果糖 / インスリン抵抗性 / 有酸素運動 / 希少糖 / 高インスリン正常血糖クランプ法 / 運動模倣薬 / 運動 / 脳 / 骨格筋
Outline of Research at the Start
運動療法の健康に及ぼす効果は、運動強度や量と必ずしも相関しないことが近年報告されている。申請者らも、レジスタンス運動による筋肥大を、高強度ではなく低強度の有酸素運動が促進することを報告した。本研究では、骨格筋と脳のインスリン抵抗性発現に対する①低強度運動と短時間高強度間欠的運動の抑制効果、②運動実施時間が及ぼす影響、③希少糖プシコースと強制または自発運動の併用による抑制効果を検討する。インスリン抵抗性の改善は、糖尿病のみならず認知症、サルコペニアの予防につながる可能性がある。スポーツ科学の知見を利用し、より実践しやすい運動方法が明らかになれば、運動療法の活用を促進し健康寿命の延伸に貢献できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the glucose clamping method, we showed that rare sugar allulose suppressed high-fat or high-sucrose diet-induced insulin resistance in rats. We also showed that allulose improved exercise endurance and the ability to recover from fatigue after exhaustive exercise in mice. Allulose has ameliorative effects on chronic inflammation and improves the efficiency of lipid utilization, which is the common mechanism with aerobic exercise, making it a potential exercise mimetic. Fructose has attracted attention as a cause of obesity and diabetes; Allulose is the epimer of fructose and improves metabolism and exercise capacity; elucidating its mechanism of action and examining its effects in humans would be a valuable finding for extending healthy life expectancy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動と栄養の適正化は、糖尿病の予防と治療の根幹である。インスリン抵抗性とは、臓器のインスリンへの反応性が低下することであり、糖尿病の原因のひとつである。インスリン抵抗性は、運動と適正な食生活で低下するが、生活習慣の適正化は容易ではない。本研究では、希少糖アリュロースと自発運動によるインスリン抵抗性や運動能改善効果を報告した。アリュロースは、糖尿病の原因である果糖と類似の糖でノンカロリー甘味料として使われている。この希少糖が高脂肪食や高ショ糖食で起こるインスリン抵抗性を抑制するとともに、有酸素運動を模倣することを示した。このメカニズム解明や人での効果を明らかにすることは健康寿命延伸対策となる。