Research on analysis method of sprint running using inertial sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
Wada Tomohito  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文・応用社会科学系, 教授 (70325819)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永原 隆  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ・武道実践科学系, 准教授 (80755372)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords慣性センサ / 位置速度推定 / スポーツ動作分析 / 走動作分析 / 加速度センサ / 角速度センサ / スプリント走 / 動作分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,小型軽量で装着が容易な慣性センサを用いたスプリント走の動作分析手法の開発と,分析結果のフィードバック手法を開発することを目的としている.
センサから得られた測定値は,フォースプレートやモーションキャプチャ等の従来基準とされている測定機器との比較を行いつつ評価する.また実際の指導現場での応用を試みることで慣性センサを用いたスプリント走動作分析の特性を明らかとし,適切な測定手法の確立を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a method for analyzing sprint running behavior using inertial sensors. The method was able to estimate the temporal and posture of running motion using inertial sensors with a certain accuracy, but it was difficult to estimate spatial information accurately, and some compensation was necessary. In the 200m run, the spatial estimation error was larger on the curved running track, suggesting the influence of the trunk's inward leaning motion. In the hurdle run, it is possible that the running speed could be compensated by extracting the hurdling jump motion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慣性センサなどの安価で簡便に装着できるウェアラブルセンサのスポーツ現場での活用が期待されている.走動作はあらゆるスポーツにおいて行われる基本的な動作であることからその分析へのニーズは大きい.走動作分析においては,特に速度が高くなるスプリント走において走パラメータの推定が困難となる.加速度の積分を用いた速度・位置の算出においては積分誤差が大きくなることから推定精度を向上させる手法の開発が待たれている.