Exercise therapy against the development of diabetic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hara Kenji  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50438701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 貢士  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30396642)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords運動療法 / 糖尿病 / QOL / 高齢者 / 糖尿病性腎症 / 糖尿病運動療法 / エピジェネティクス / DNAメチル化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、糖尿病性腎症重症化予防における運動療法のエビデンスを構築することである。そのために、本研究では第一に「運動療法は糖尿病性腎症重症化予防に有効か?」を明らかにする。さらに有効だとすれば、「どのような運動療法が最適で、その効果の科学的機序はどのようなものか」を明らかにすることが本研究計画の主目的である。さらに上記を踏まえた上で「一定期間の運動療法はその終了後も糖尿病性腎症重症化予防に効果を及ぼすか」を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the exercise therapy, one of the basic treatments for type 2 diabetes patients, 1) a resistance exercise program that can be easily started and continued unsupervised (at home, alone) was developed, and a manual and instructional video DVD were produced; 2) the effects of the unsupervised aerobic exercise program were examined, and the results showed significant improvements in HbA1c, systolic blood pressure, and BMI in elderly type 2 diabetic patients significantly improved HbA1c level, systolic blood pressure, and BMI after 12 weeks. When HRQOL (health-related quality of life) was also evaluated, all 8 items improved, 4 of which showed significant improvement. Although this intervention study did not achieve clear improvement in renal function, it did confirm the effectiveness of continued exercise therapy in improving HRQOL. Future studies will examine the effects of the unmonitored resistance training program, which is expected to include the effect of dialysis prophylaxis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢化を迎える本邦において、サルコペニアやフレイル対策として運動療法の重要性は論を待たない。また運動療法は糖尿病治療における基本のひとつでありながら、その開始や継続が困難とされている。本研究では、低強度の運動実践であっても血糖降下、減量、収縮期血圧の低下を得ることができ、更にHRQOLも改善させた。運動療法の効果として「生活の質の向上を得ることができる」治療法ともいえる結果であり、運動療法を開始継続させる上で本研究の意義は高いものと考えられる。今後は腎機能低下患者において、作成した非監視下でのレジスタンストレーニングプログラムの効果を検証する予定であり、透析予防効果も含め期待される。