Digging up athletes affected by familial acromegaly. - Interdisciplinary approach towards the identification of a new generesponsible genegene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Morita Hiroyuki  愛知医科大学, 愛知医科大学, 客員教授 (00311994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平瀬 翔  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30762653)
田邉 昇  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40839495)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords先端巨大症 / 遺伝疾患 / 原因遺伝子 / 家族性遺伝疾患 / 遺伝 / 新規原因遺伝子 / 家族性疾患 / アスリート
Outline of Research at the Start
遺伝性先端肥大症はアスリート集団にて罹患者数が相対的に多く、未知の原因遺伝子が存在し、新規原因遺伝子同定は国際的に嘱望されている。本症を放置すれば寿命は短縮される。従って、診断と治療は当人の利益となる。一方、診断がアスリートの社会的及び経済的不利益に繋がる懸念は、現場での早期診断を阻ませている。
本研究では、アスリート集団から遺伝性先端肥大症を発掘し、新規原因遺伝子同定を目指す。研究参入アスリートの最適な診断と治療介入時期を個別に決め、生命倫理に精通した法律専門家と心理サポートを受け持つ専門家を加えた会議を定期的に開催し、研究参入者の社会的及び経済的権利保護方針を具体的に立てる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular biologic analysis of genomic DNA in a rare genetic disease enables us to identify a responsible gene, and its molecular mechanism. Study of familial acromegaly we attempted to conduct is capable of identifying a gene responsible for increasing certain athletic ability/function. In the world, however, prejudice still exists against genetic diseases that will give an unreasonable disadvantage in the contract of a professional athlete. This situation resulted in refusal of donating blood sample in some family members. One member who is over 85 years of age, understood importance of this study and donated blood sample. He certainly agreed to our opinion that understanding molecular mechanism enhancing athletic function will contribute to the world. In the future, where prejudices is largely broken down, and unreasonable disadvantages in the contract disappears, someone can continue this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
結論として、本研究は計画通りに進まなかった。主な理由はゲノムDNA供与を拒否した家系構成医員は本研究の趣旨そのものには同意したが、世間から遺伝疾患罹患者故の偏見に晒され職業契約上不利になる可能性を懸念したからであった。失敗からの学びは「この種の研究は個人と個人の同意のみならず個人と社会の関わりに対する周到な配慮と緻密な対策が必須」であった。一方このような状況下で後期高齢者の疾患罹患家系構成員は、将来偏見が弱まり上述の懸念も解消され研究が可能となる時の招来を信じ、ゲノムDNAを供給してくれた。草の根レベルで科学研究に対して前向きな姿勢を示された点は貴い。