Wellness Darts-A Cognitive and Brain Science Approach to Prevent Cognitive Decline-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Masaki  同志社大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (00278459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日和 悟  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 准教授 (00771247)
廣安 知之  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (20298144)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordscognitive function / darts / elderly people / exercise / training / ダーツ / 認知機能 / 脳血流 / 下頭頂小葉 / 注意機能 / ウェルネスダーツ
Outline of Research at the Start
人は40歳以降認知機能が低下しはじめるが、その低下とともに、特に引き算能力が低下する。高次脳機能の一つである実行機能のワーキングメモリと深く関与している引き算トレーニングは脳のシナプス活性化に有効と言える。高齢者用に開発されたウェルネスダーツは世界で唯一の引き算スポーツである。
本研究では、高齢者用に適したウェルネスダーツを用いて、①6ヶ月および1年間のダーツトレーニングによる認知機能低下抑制効果を検証すること、加えて、②ダーツゲーム中の脳の賦活状態をfNIRSを用いて計測することで、認知機能低下予抑制を目的としたダーツゲームの有効性を認知科学および脳科学の側面から検討するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured the state of brain activity during darts in three groups: 21 healthy young healthy subjects, 21 elderly skilled darts players (those who had played darts for two years or more), and 21 elderly inexperienced darts players. The experimental conditions were (1) a normal darts game pattern in which the subjects themselves thought of the target, calculated the total points (multiplication and addition) of the three arrows that were thrown and stuck, and subtracted (subtracted) the points from their points, and (2) a pattern in which the subjects were instructed which target to aim at, and the total points of the arrows that were stuck were calculated and subtracted from the points they had. The fNIRS analysis results showed that the brain activity of the older darts players was similar to that of the younger players during the planning phase, confirming the effect of habitual dart training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳機能が働いている際は左脳及び及び右脳のどちらかの主に働く片側賦活状態が若年者の典型的なパタンとされている.fNIRSの解析結果から,自身で考えながらダーツを行うパタンにおいて,どの的を狙うかを考えているプランニングの際に,高齢のダーツ熟練者は若齢者と同様の賦活パタンとなり,高齢ダーツ未熟練者と統計的に異なる結果を得た.このことは,高齢者に於いてダーツを継続的に実施することは,実行機能の重要な要素である計画時の脳の賦活パタンが若齢者と似かよることを意味しており,ダーツの実施が脳機能の維持向上に役に立つ可能性を示唆するものである.