Does Microcurrent Electorical Neuromuscler Stimulation Improve Muscle Function after Eccentric Contraction-induced Muscle Damage in Human Skeletal Muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2022-2023)
International Pacific University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Hiroshige Yosuke  帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (10803695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 正信  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(総), 教授 (80220961)
渡邊 大輝  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(総), 助教 (30823281)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords微弱電流刺激 / 高強度運動 / リカバリー / 張力低下 / 遅発性筋痛 / 微弱電流 / 筋疲労 / 筋力低下 / 伸張性収縮
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は微弱電流刺激が伸張性収縮後の筋疲労(張力)回復を促進することを動物実験にて明らかにした.一方で,ヒトの筋を対象にした実験はなされていない.本研究では,ヒトの筋を対象に伸張性収縮後の微弱電流刺激が筋疲労回復を促進するか否かを明らかにすることを目的とする.加えて,通電時間などより効果的な使用法も検討し,現場レベルで実用的な方法を提示したい.本研究結果を応用することで,怪我からの早期復帰が求められる患者やスポーツ選手に対し,筋の張力回復を早め,通院期間や競技復帰に要する時間の短縮につながる.また,激しいトレーニングの継続が求められるアスリートにおいて,有効なリカバリー,慢性傷害予防手段となる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine whether or not microcurrent electrical neuromuscular stimulation (MENS) after high-intensity exercise (including eccentric contractions (ECC) ) promotes recovery from muscle fatigue in human muscle. We examined whether or not MENS treatment promotes recovery from muscle tensile weakness that occurs after two high-intensity exercise tasks: single-joint maximal volantary ECC exercise and high-intensity exercise with practical training. The results showed that the MENS treatment accelerated the recovery of muscle tensile weakness and delayed onset muscle soreness in the MENS group compared to the placebo group. The results of this study suggested that the MENS treatment can be used as a means of recovery from muscle dysfunction after high-intensity exercise, despite the lack of evidence for such recovery methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MENSの通電機器は,携帯可能なもの,値段が安価なもの,使用に特別な資格が不要なものも多い.そのため,時間,場所,人を選ばすに通電可能であるという,高い実用性と汎用性を有する.
MENSの通電により,筋機能,DOMSの回復促進が示されたことは,アスリートに対しては,素早い筋機能回復と傷害予防のために活用できる.一般の人については,ECCトレーニングは筋力増強のみならず,様々な疾病予防効果を有するため,運動後のMENSの実施は,DOMSや筋疲労を軽減させ,トレーニングの習慣化に貢献しうる.このように,多くの運動愛好家に対して生活の質を高め,医療経済面においても有用となるMENSの活用が可能となる.