Project/Area Number |
20K11412
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Akira 秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (90591751)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 野球肘 / 成長期 / 尺側手根屈筋 / 超音波エラストグラフィ / 危険因子 / 浅指屈筋 / 肘外反 / 前腕屈筋・回内筋群 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
成長期野球肘の発症には、投球時の肘外反ストレスが関与し、その抑制には前腕屈筋・回内筋群が作用する。成長期野球肘では投球側の円回内筋、尺側手根屈筋が硬くなることが報告されているが、投球時の外反ストレスとの関連は明らかにされていない。またこれらの硬さは野球肘発症の原因なのか、結果なのかも不明である。 本研究では、成長期野球選手を対象に前腕屈筋・回内筋群の硬さと投球時の肘外反ストレスを測定し、これらの関係性を明らかにする。また前腕屈筋・回内筋群の硬さが野球肘発症の危険因子となるか前方視的に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study aimed to determine whether forearm flexor-pronator muscle elasticity is a risk factor for elbow injuries in youth baseball players. Of the 314 baseball players, 76 (24.2%) were diagnosed with elbow injury during the 1-year follow-up period. Multivariate logistic regression analysis showed that increased flexor carpi ulnaris (FCU) elasticity is a risk factor for elbow injuries in youth baseball players. Evaluation of the elasticity of the FCU may be useful in identifying youth baseball players at high risk of elbow injuries and may lead to prevention of elbow injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
成長期野球肘を有する選手では、前腕屈筋・回内筋群の硬さが増大することが知られているが、野球肘発症と筋の硬さとの因果関係は不明であった。本研究結果より、尺側手根屈筋の硬さ増大は成長期野球肘発症の危険因子であることが明らかとなり、野球肘発症のメカニズムを解明するための一助になると考えられる。また尺側手根屈筋の硬さ評価は、成長期野球肘発症リスクが高い選手を把握する上で重要な指標となる可能性があり、本症を予防する上で非常に有用な知見であると考える。