Can hypoventilation training be an alternative method to hypoxic training?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionYamanashi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAKI Kohei  山梨学院大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (30549473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今 有礼  東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 教授 (00455445)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords低換気 / 止息 / 呼吸制限 / 低酸素 / 息止め / 酸素飽和度 / 低換気トレーニング / 低酸素トレーニング / 動脈血酸素飽和度 / 高地トレーニング / SPO2
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,運動中の呼吸を制限(随意的な息止め)することによって,動脈血低酸素血症が生じることが報告されている.この知見は,高地や低酸素等の特殊な環境下で生じる運動時の動脈血酸素分圧の低下を,随意的な呼吸の制限によって誘発できる可能性を示唆する.すなわち,随意的な呼吸制限下でのトレーニング(低換気トレーニング)は,従来の低酸素トレーニングや高地トレーニングの代替手段となりうる可能性がある.低酸素(高地)トレーニングの代替手段として,低換気トレーニングの有効性を示すことができれば,新たなトレーニング手段としてレクリエーショナルレベルからエリートアスリートまで,幅広く応用・普及することが予想される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study were to investigate 1) the physiological responses during voluntary respiratory restriction exercise under normoxic conditions and 2) the effects of voluntary respiratory restriction(hypoventilation) training under normoxic conditions. The results of this study showed that, in contrast to previous studies, voluntary respiratory restriction did not decrease oxygen uptake during exercise. Physiological responses during exercise with voluntary respiratory restriction were similar to during normal breathing exercise in a hypoxic environment (17.4 % oxygen concentration). It was also suggested that hypoventilation training may reduce carbon dioxide sensitivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって,随意的な呼吸制限を伴う運動時の生理応答(心拍数,酸素飽和度及び血中乳酸濃度)は,標高1500 m程度の準高地環境において通常呼吸で運動した際の生理応答と同等であることが明らかとなった.また,随意的な呼吸制限を伴う低換気トレーニングは,二酸化炭素の呼吸感受性を低下させ,運動時の主観的運動強を低下させる可能性が示唆された.これらの知見から,低換気トレーニングは,1)準高地トレーニングの代替手段として,2)二酸化炭素の感受性を低下させるためのトレーニングとして効果的になる可能性が示された.