Influences of facing to negative emotional events on gaze direction and postual control.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Mitsuo  愛知学院大学, 心理学部, 教授 (00443432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 健一  愛知学院大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (30207766)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords空間的注意 / 重心動揺 / 高齢者 / 認知的負荷 / 視覚的注意 / 視線計測 / 情動負荷 / 姿勢制御 / 不快情動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,情動負荷により誘発される認知的および運動エラーの発生のメカニズムを,視線移動と重心軌跡動揺のデータから明らかにする研究である。不快な情動負荷は有効視野(空間的注意)の変容させること,また正確な動作(本研究では姿勢制御)の実行に外乱を与えることが知られている。そこで本研究では,不快画像の直面時において視線移動と重心軌跡動揺の同時計測を行い,空間的注意の変容と姿勢制御の連動性について分析していく.これらの実験データにより,情動喚起イベントが空間的注意や姿勢制御にもたらす外乱作用を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study examined the effects of exercise habits on the spatial attention and posture control in a group of highly active older adults (HA group), who exercised continuously for at least one hour such as jogging or walking at least once a week, a group of less active older adults (LA group), who rarely exercised habitually, and an older adult who habitually performed hula dance, which is considered a slow and gentle exercise (hula group). The results showed that the HA group and the hula group showed a significant increase in postural and spatial attentional control. The results showed delayed reaction times, increased error responses, and wider areas of body sway in the LA group compared to the HA and Hula groups. These results suggest that exercise habits may maintain proper attentional control function and reduce the risk of falls.。
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、運動習慣のある高齢者は状況に応じて適切に注意をコントロールすることが可能であり、このような認知機能は安定的な姿勢維持機能に貢献することを示した点である。また、フラのように関節などの負担の少ない運動でも同様の効果が見込まれたことは注目すべき成果である。本研究は実験室における実験心理学的アプローチではあったが、「心理的動揺を原因とする日常生活上の事故(転倒,自動車運転中のペダルの踏み間違いなど)防止」を目的とした基礎データとして位置付けられる。これは生活上の安全対策の指針策定等に役立てられると考えている。