Development of a stepping strategy measuring instrument
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
HIWA TAKAKO  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (50463948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 聖修  筑波大学, 体育系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (10147126)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords転倒誘発装置 / 踏み出し戦略 / 離床反応時間 / 踏み出し距離 / 脚の移動速度 / 転倒予防 / 転倒回避動作との類縁性 / とっさの一歩 / 転倒予防運動 / 類縁性 / 測定機器 / バランス運動 / 回避動作 / 踏み出し動作の測定
Outline of Research at the Start
人々の「転倒によるけが」は予防すべき事象である。特に,学童期の子どもや65歳以上の高齢者においては,転倒によるけがが重篤化するケースが多い。そのため,転倒回避動作に目を向け,足元のボードを傾けることで転倒時のような姿勢を作り出し,「とっさの一歩」を誘発・測定できる装置を開発する。その装置で得られたデータの妥当性や信頼性を検証し,さらに転倒予防体操の実施前後に本測定装置で測定することで,転倒予防効果を検証していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a device to induce stepping strategy by tilting a foot board, and examined the correlation between three measurements calculated by the fall induction device and measures of physical strength and balance ability, which are closely related to fall prevention, in 40 university students and 20 elementary school students. The results revealed that the three values of "time to leave the bed", "stepping distance", and "leg movement speed" had significant correlations with the values assessing the history of falls and the risk of falling. Therefore, it was shown that the device devised in this study, in addition to existing measurement methods, may be used to evaluate the ability to avoid falls with movements that are similar to actual fall situations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
転倒誘発装置で算出できる測定値と転倒予防と関連の深い体力・バランス能力測定値との相関より,大学生と児童で傾向は異なったものの,離床反応時間と踏み出し距離,脚の移動速度の3つの値は,転倒歴や転倒リスクを評価している測定値との有意な相関が示された.転倒予防分野の研究では,転倒回避動作との類縁性に着目した測定法の研究は進んでいないのが現状であるため,本研究で検討した転倒誘発装置は踏み出し戦略(Stepping strategy)を測定できる新たな測定法と言え,学術的意義は大変高いと考える.同時に,転倒によるけがは少子高齢化問題を抱える現代社会で解決すべき課題であるため,社会的意義も高いと言える.