Significance and value of physical education in higher education using our vivid human experience in sports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionTokai Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Hata Takayuki  東海学園大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (00156332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 浩二  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20568224)
久保田 もか  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80744721)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords身体教育学 / 高等教育 / 身体的教養 / 身体リテラシー / 人間形成 / 身体的リテラシー / 身体の教養 / 身体の経験 / 身体教育 / 体育 / スポーツ / 身体性哲学 / 哲学的人間学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、大学における教養教育において、大学生の「心と体」の教育が人間的な存在への問いと不可分だという認識に立ち、高等教育における身体教育の意義を「身体的教養」の涵養に求めながら、大学教育における体育の可能性を探る。そして、スポーツにおける「自己への問いかけ」や「他者との交流」から得られる多様な生の経験を身体教育という人間形成の営みに取り込むことによって得られる高等教育ならではの「身体的教養」について考察する。その目的は「大学生のスポーツ実践における身体の経験」と「大学体育におけるスポーツ実践の価値」を明らかにすることによって「高等教育における人間形成」は如何にあるべきかを示すことにある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the possibility of human development in university physical education, based on the recognition that the lived experience of human beings in sports practice is inseparable from the question of human existence. By incorporating the diverse lived experiences of sports practice into human development in university education, the study aimed to construct a new theory of physical education that could offer measures to solve the problems faced by university physical education. The outline of the project is as follows. (1) The paper investigated "what is the 'body as we' and 'physicality' that responds to changes in society" in university education. (2) The need to position literacy about the body that university students should acquire in university education was clarified. (3) Clarified "the 'physical literacy' needed in higher education."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的な特色は、①高等教育において「社会の変化と呼応する『身体』及び『身体性』」について考察したこと、②「大学生が身につけるべき身体に関するリテラシー」を如何にして大学教育の中に位置づけるか、それを高等学校までの教育と大学教育を対比させながら考察したこと、そして③「大学生の体力と身体的リテラシー」に関する研究の枠組みを完成させるべく「高等教育で必要な『身体的リテラシー』」について考察したことである。その社会的意義は、スポーツ実践における身体的リテラシーの観点から大学体育を考察することによって、その意義を明らかにしようとしたことである。