Development of sports injury prevention method using markerless motion capture and machine learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Morihara Toru  京都工芸繊維大学, その他部局等, 研究員 (90336735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 来田 宣幸  京都工芸繊維大学, 基盤科学系, 教授 (50452371)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords運動器障害 / 早期発見 / スポーツ選手 / 非医療従事者 / 野球 / しゃがみ込み / モーションキャプチャ / 運動機能 / 身体機能 / 発育発達 / 動作分析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,非医療従事者の果たす役割を積極的に推進し「機械学習による画像識別技術」と「逆動力計算技術」に着目し(1)運動器障害と関連する姿勢や運動機能を評価する手法に関する基礎的研究(信頼性,再現性の評価),(2)運動器障害のスクリーニングとしての評価の妥当性を検証する応用的研究(横断的調査・縦断的調査)を行い,青少年における運動器障害を予防するための学術的基盤を創出する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we actively promoted the role of non-medical professionals and conducted (1) basic research on methods to assess posture and motor function related to locomotor disorders (evaluation of reliability and reproducibility) and (2) applied research to validate the assessment as a screening for locomotor disorders (cross-sectional and longitudinal surveys). In the evaluation of posture and movement, we targeted "mobility of the back (spinal column), basic movements such as crouching and flexibility of the lower limbs, and coordination of the upper and lower limbs," which are factors common to both children with inactivity and children with sports disorders. As a result, the relationship between sports disorders and posture and movement was extracted and evaluated in a simple and convenient manner The results of the study were as follows.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は医学的及び工学的アプローチを組み合わせて課題の克服をめざし、医療従事者でなくても誰でも日常的に高品質なデータに基づいた早期発見が可能になり、予防医学の発展に寄与できる可能性を示した点で社会的意義が高い。特に、学校教育現場におけるスポーツ活動では、けがに関する専門的知識を有する者が少なく、痛みや違和感が発生してはじめて病院受診をすることが多かったが、リスク要因から発生を予見することで、ダメージを最小限に終えることの可能性を高めることに寄与できた。