Observational and intervention studies to determine the long-term effects of children's sedentary behavior on health and academic performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Kaori  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (10548697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡 浩一朗  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (00318817)
柴田 愛  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (30454119)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords座位行動 / 観察研究 / 介入研究 / 児童 / 生徒 / 子ども / 健康 / 学力
Outline of Research at the Start
成人同様子どもにおいても肥満や抑うつなど心身の健康の悪化が大きな社会問題となっている。その背景の一つとして、「座りすぎ」が問題視されている。また、座りすぎの悪影響は健康指標だけでなく、心理面の健康への影響を介し学力にも及ぶことが報告され始めているが、日本においては検討されていない。また、世界的にも子どもの座りすぎを是正するための対策は、十分な研究成果の蓄積が少なく効果的な方策は確立されていない。そこで本研究の目的は、日本の児童・生徒を対象に縦断での観察研究により心身の健康および学力への影響を解明するとともに、介入研究にて家庭および学校での座りすぎ是正プログラムの効果検証を行うことである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine the long-term effects of sedentary behavior on health and academic performance among Japanese children and students, to identify factors associated with sedentary behavior, and to examine the effects of providing an intervention program on sedentary behavior. The main findings of the study were the identification of environmental factors that directly and indirectly influence children's domain-specific sedentary behavior and total sedentary time. In addition, a longitudinal study of sedentary behavior and outcomes in follow-up, and verify the effectiveness of the intervention were conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、研究数が不足している日本の子どもの座位行動減少のための科学的基盤の構築に貢献することができる。また、本研究で成人後の座位行動習慣および健康に大きく影響を与える子どもの座位行動を効果的に減少するための方策が構築できる点は、社会的な意義も大きい。