Creating lessons based on problem-solving methods using a "Judo App" that teaches the basic skills of Judo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
Ozawa Yuji  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ・武道実践科学系, 教授 (10244097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清田 公保  熊本高等専門学校, 企画運営部, 教授 (80186353)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords柔道授業 / 実践的指導プログラム / 受け身 / 基本動作 / ドリルゲーム / 柔道アプリ / 動作解析 / 体育実技動作学習サイト / 基本技能 / 体育実技動画学習サイト / 課題可決手法
Outline of Research at the Start
柔道授業において、運動が苦手な生徒が自主的・主体的に学習し、自らの課題解決に取り組むためには、新たな工夫が必要と考えられる。そこで、これまでに研究代表者らが開発・実践と教材化を行ってきた、柔道の実践的指導プログラムを基盤技術として、いつでも基本技能を学べる「柔道アプリ」の作成・活用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to create and utilize a "Judo app" that can teach the basic skills covered in Judo classes, allowing students to use it at any time to prepare and review according to their own challenges, as well as to check the "performance" of the skills they have acquired.Therefore, we are working on the idea that it would be easier to visualize the "Ukemi" movement by using 3D motion analysis images rather than the 2D video and sequential photographs that have been used as teaching materials up until now, but we are only halfway there. At present, we are supervising and publishing judo teaching materials on the Kanoya University of Physical Education practical video learning site in order to explore the usefulness of the "Ukemi Drill Game," a practical judo teaching program that we have developed using 2D video.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに申請者らが研究成果として構築してきた、柔道の実践的指導プログラムである「受け身ドリルゲーム」の有用性を探るために、鹿屋体育大学体育実技動画学習サイトの柔道教材を監修し公開している。このことによって、より広い社会への研究成果の周知や成果の活用に繋げられると考えている。