Project/Area Number |
20K11498
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59030:Physical education, and physical and health education-related
Research Institution | Meiji University (2022-2023) Niigata University of Health and Welfare (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | キャンプ / スペシャルニーズ / 多様性 / アウトドアセラピー / 共生 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
多様なニーズを持つ人々との共生は、キャンプ等の自然体験活動においても重要な課題となっている。そこで本研究は、障がい・不登校・難病・貧困等の多様なニーズに応じた自然体験活動を対象に、1)横断的調査によって各ニーズによる効果の特徴を明らかにすること、2)個別の先行事例調査により各ニーズに応じたモデルプログラムを開発することを目的とする。本研究によって、多様なニーズを対象とした自然体験活動の価値の発信、自然体験活動現場への実践知の提供が可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With regard to Study 1, the psychosocial indices and their effects, as well as the fact that nature experience activities were found to be as effective as other therapies in foreign countries, were clarified. Regarding Study 2, it became evident that innovations and challenges exist in implementing nature experience activities targeting diverse needs, particularly in the implementation of nature experience programs as therapy in diverse fields in other countries. Attention restoration theory and ecopsychological theory, as well as Eastern concepts such as "nature (jinen)," were identified as contributing factors to this trend.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において、多様なニーズを対象とした自然体験活動による心理社会的な効果が認められ、特に海外においては教育やレクリエーションとしてだけではなく、セラピーとして多く活用されていることが明らかになった。国内においては、一部セラピューティックな目的をもったプログラムが存在するものの、学術的な位置づけや社会的な認知が充分ではない状況である。この研究成果を発信することによって、多様なニーズを抱える対象への自然体験活動の普及・発展に貢献しうると考える。