Roles of tryptophan-sensing receptor GPR142 in immune regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Iwakura Hiroshi  和歌山県立医科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20378615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 陽子  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80794809)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsGPR142 / トリプトファン / 炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
GPR142は、7回膜貫通型G蛋白共役型受容体の一つであり、最近、芳香族アミノ酸、中でもトリプトファンがその最も強いリガンドであることが報告された。GPR142は、膵、消化管等で高発現しており、膵、消化管ホルモン分泌調節に関わることが明らかとなってきた。一方、トリプトファンは、キヌレニン経路で代謝され、キヌレニン経路の代謝物は、免疫調節に重要な働きをしていることが知られている。今回、トリプトファン感知受容体であるGPR142が、キヌレニン経路の調節、また、免疫調節に関わる可能性について明らかにすることを目的に、モデル動物や、細胞株を用いた種々の検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that GPR142 expression levels in the stomach of morbidly obese patients were correlated with those of proinflammatory cytokines. Moreover, GPR142 expression level was increased with addition of proinflammatory cytokines to the medium in ghrelin-producing cell line, MGN3-1 cells. However, the degree of inflammation in the three different mice models, namely colitis with DDS, gastritis with ethanol, and LPS-induced inflammation models, were not affected by deletion of GPR142 gene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの検討により、トリプトファン感知受容体GPR142の発現レベルが、炎症性サイトカインによって調節を受けることが明らかとなった。トリプトファンはそのキヌレニン系路による代謝物が免疫調節作用を持つことが知られており、トリプトファン濃度の感知が炎症調節に関わる可能性が考えられる。今回の炎症モデルでは、GPR142シグナルが炎症に与える影響は確認されなかったが、炎症によってGPR142発現が調節を受ける意義の解明が期待される。