Mechanisms which underlie the immediate inhibitory effects by n-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids of coronary artery contraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yoshio  東邦大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60188349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小原 圭将  東邦大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90637422)
吉岡 健人  東邦大学, 薬学部, 講師 (50758232)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsn-3系多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 冠動脈 / DHA / EPA / 冠動脈攣縮 / プロスタノイドTP受容体 / U46619 / PGF2α / 弛緩反応 / ドコサヘキサエン酸 / エイコサペンタエン酸 / トロンボキサンA2 / プロスタグランジンF2α / TP受容体 / プロスタノイド / プロスタノイド受容体 / 冠動脈収縮抑制
Outline of Research at the Start
我々の研究室では、n-3系多価不飽和脂肪酸であるドコサヘキサエン酸(DHA)やエイコサペンタエン(EPA)がTXA2やPGF2αなどのプロスタノイドによる血管の収縮を選択的かつ即時的に抑制することを見出した。本研究では、この作用が冠動脈攣縮の抑制に反映される可能性を検証する目的で、DHAやEPAが冠動脈の収縮反応を即時的に抑制する仕組みに関する分子基盤を薬理学的・生化学的アプローチにより明らかにし、青み魚を食することによる疾患の予防とその科学的根拠の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined whether docosahexaenoic acid (DHA) and eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA), which are n-3 polyunsaturated fatty acids, exhibited immediate and selective inhibitory effects against prostanoid TP receptor-mediated coronary artery contractions, and whether these inhibitions involved antagonistic actions at TP receptor (TPR). We found that 1) DHA and EPA selectively and potently inhibited TPR-mediated contractions in porcine coronary arteries, which were anatomically and functionally similar to human coronary arteries; 2) DHA and EPA markedly suppressed the increases in intracellular Ca2+ concentrations induced by TP receptor stimulation in human TPR-expressing cells. Based on these findings, we concluded that these immediate TPR antagonistic actions by DHA and EPA could be reflected in their preventing effects against TPR-associated coronary artery spasms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DHAやEPAは青み魚やうなぎに豊富に含有される脂肪酸の一種で、心筋梗塞の予防効果をはじめ循環器系疾患に対する予防効果が数多く報告されている。今回私達はヒトの冠動脈と形態学的・機能的に類似しているブタ冠動脈を用いて研究した結果、DHA・EPAが冠動脈攣縮の原因物質と考えられているトロンボキサンA2(TXA2)による収縮を即時的かつ選択的に強力に抑制することを発見し、その機序にTXA2が結合する受容体の遮断作用が関係することを証明した。これにより、DHA・EPAによる心筋梗塞の予防効果の機序の一端が明らかとなり、これらの脂肪酸の摂取の有効性の科学的根拠を示すことができた。