S-glutathionylation on C/EBPb stimulates adipogenesis and obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yosuke  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (90535551)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords蛋白質S-グルタチオン化 / 肥満 / C/EBPβ / レドックス / Glrx / S-グルタチオン化 / C/EBPb / Sグルタチオン化 / グルタレドキシン / 活性酸素 / 脂肪合成 / PIAS1
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの報告から活性酸素による細胞内シグナル伝達が脂肪細胞の分化を促進することが示唆されている。予備実験において蛋白質S-グルタチオン化を増強させると脂肪合成が促進すること、脂肪細胞の分化に関わる転写因子であるC/EBPb はS-グルタチオン化されることをすでに解明している。またC/EBPb はS-グルタチオン化されるとSUMO化および引き続くユビキチンプロテアソームに分解が抑制されることにより安定化する可能性が示唆された。本研究ではこれらの分子メカニズムを詳細に解明する。さらには脱グルタチオン化酵素であるGlrxの投与が脂肪合成や肥満を抑制するか検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we confirmed that glutaredoxin knockout in 3T3L1 cells enhances S-glutathionylation after induction of adipogenesis and promotes adipogenesis. Furthermore, C/EBPβ, a transcription factor involved in adipocyte differentiation, was found to be increased. Mass spectrometry analysis confirmed that C/EBPβ is glutathionylated, C/EBPβ is SUMOylated by PIAS1, a SUMO E3 ligase, and is subsequently ubiquitinated and degraded into ubiquitin proteasomes. S-glutathionylation of C/EBPβ is important for adipogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
蛋白S-グルタチオン化の亢進が脂肪合成を促進することを解明した。またC/EBPβが新規の脱グルタチオン化酵素であることを発見した。臨床検体を用いて、脱グルタチオン化酵素Glrxが肥満のマーカーであることを報告した。