Association of cerebral oxygenation and cognitive function with nutritional status in chronic kidney disease patients without dialysis therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ookawara Susumu  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50724522)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords栄養指導 / 慢性腎臓病 / 認知機能 / Body mass index / 脳内局所酸素飽和度 / 栄養学的指標 / 血液透析 / 透析低血圧 / 肝臓内局所酸素飽和度 / 脳内酸素動態 / Body Mass Index / 肝臓内酸素動態 / 血清アルブミン濃度 / BMI / 腎性貧血 / 食事療法 / 24時間蓄尿
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性腎臓病(CKD)診療で食事療法は重要な柱の一つであり、24時間蓄尿検査と食事調査から食塩摂取量、たんぱく質摂取量、エネルギー摂取量の把握が可能となる。これまでに腎機能の低下は脳内酸素動態の悪化を招き、その悪化が認知機能の低下に関連することが報告されている。しかしながら現在まで、保存期CKD症例の食事療法と脳内酸素代謝・認知機能評価の関連に関する検討はない。
本研究を通じて、CKD診療における食事療法が腎機能保持のみならず脳内酸素代謝および認知機能維持にも重要な役割を果たすことを明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To summarize the study on "The relationship between cerebral oxygen dynamics, cognitive function, and nutritional parameters in patients with chronic kidney disease," it was revealed that in patients with chronic kidney disease not undergoing dialysis therapy, changes in the Mini-Mental State Examination score, an assessment scale for cognitive function, showed a significant positive correlation with changes in BMI and changes in regional cerebral oxygen saturation, respectively. Therefore, these results would be considered that maintaining cerebral oxygen dynamics and physical condition through nutritional intervention leads to the maintenance and improvement of cognitive function in patients with chronic kidney disease not undergoing dialysis therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦における慢性腎臓病症例は増加の一途をたどり、腎機能障害自体が認知機能障害の危険因子となるため、日常臨床では慢性腎臓病に認知機能障害を合併する症例の増加が問題となっている。本研究により、慢性腎臓病治療の柱の一つである適切な栄養管理を通したBMIに代表される体格の維持が、脳内酸素動態の維持とともに認知機能の維持・改善に働くことが明らかとなった。慢性腎臓病症例では、食塩およびたんぱく質の制限とともに適切なエネルギー摂取による体格の維持が認知機能障害の予防につながり、栄養指導の新たな重要性が示唆された。