Project/Area Number |
20K11540
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
Odera Keiko 東邦大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70453850)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 老化 / 食事制限 / 腎臓 / タンパク尿 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ラットは、高齢期にタンパク(アルブミン)尿症を発症するが、食餌制限を施すとタンパク尿症は改善する。しかしながら、食餌制限によるアルブミン尿症改善のメカニズムの詳細はまだ明らかになっていない。そこで本申請では、高齢ラットにおけるタンパク(アルブミン)尿症の発症および食餌制限による改善における腎臓の異常アルブミン蓄積の関与を調べるとともに異常アルブミンが腎近位尿細管再吸収後にどのような運命をたどるのかを検証する。本研究は、ラットを用いた基礎研究ではあるが、得られた成果は、腎臓における血液中の異常アルブミンの除去やアルブミン尿症の予防や治療および予後の改善方法の提案に繋がると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we found that abnormally modified (carbonylated, AGE-, CML-) albumin accumulated in the renal proximal tubular cells (RPTC) of old rats. These results suggest that the ability of abnormal albumin sorting and degradation was decreased with age. We also found that dietary restriction (DR) initiated from even old age reduced the amount of abnormal proteins in the kidney. However, no significant effect of DR was observed in the degradation rate of albumin and the amount of abnormal albumin in the kidney. In contrast, the ability of albumin uptake by RPTC in vivo tended to increase in old DR rats compared with old control ones. These results suggest that the improvement of albuminuria by DR may be due to the activation of reabsorption of normal albumin in primary urine. Future studies should be elucidated the intracellular behavior of abnormal albumin in RPTC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
慢性腎臓病患者に対し、腎臓病の進行を遅らせるために、タンパク質制限による食事療法が行われる。これは、窒素代謝物排泄などによる腎臓への負担軽減を目指したものである。腎臓病患者に対するタンパク質制限の臨床研究は、タンパク摂取量の継続的な管理の難しさ、合併症や薬物療法の有無、年齢などの様々な要因が複雑に絡み合うためにタンパク質制限の効果の明確なエビデンスがないのが現状である。本研究は、ラットを用いた基礎研究ではあるが、平日隔日食餌制限老齢ラットのアルブミントランスサイトーシスの活性化機構が明らかになれば、タンパク尿の予防法や治療法の提案に繋がると考えられる。