Development of new treatments for sarcopenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Masatomo  近畿大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (80247973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 敬夫  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (00441006)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサルコペニア / 筋萎縮
Outline of Research at the Start
骨格筋量の維持は、運動機能の保持だけでなく、身体の恒常性に重要な役割を果たす。超高齢化社会に突入したことで、老化により骨格筋の衰えが生じる「サルコペニア」が深刻な問題となっているが、治療法は現在のところ栄養療法と運動療法しかない。本研究では、骨格筋の発育低下や萎縮に関与するタンパク質を標的とした治療薬によるサルコペニアのより積極的な治療法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exercise and nutritional therapies are the main treatments for sarcopenia, which is age-related loss of skeletal muscle mass and simultaneous occurrence of muscle weakness or decreased physical function. The purpose for this study is to develop new treatments for sarcopenia. The approaches for this purpose are 1) to make new antibodies for the target protein, which is thought to be involved in skeletal muscle atrophy and hypotrophy, to suppress the signal cascade, and 2) to develop a screening method for and find compounds to directly suppress the target protein or the downstream proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サルコペニアが引き起こされる分子的メカニズムは解明されておらず、根本的な治療法は存在しないため、食事療法や運動療法が主体となっている。本研究では、骨格筋の萎縮や発育低下に関与すると考えられているタンパク質を標的とした治療法の開発を目指すことで、サルコペニアの原因の一端についても明らかにすることができると考えられる。また、サルコペニアの進行により生じる転倒によるけが(骨折等)は、安静状態を強いられることで廃用性筋萎縮も引き起こされ、更なる「生活の質」の低下につながる。治療法の開発は、早期の介入による転倒などの防止や運動療法が行えないといった状態に対しても有効な治療手段となりえる可能性がある。