Research on the molecular neural mechanism of age-related declines in motivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Naoya  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 特任研究員 (40747101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 優  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40551049)
石原 武士  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60335594)
上野 浩司  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 准教授 (60725068)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsaging / mouse / behavior / motivation / 老齢 / 香り / マウス / やる気 / 行動実験 / 高齢化 / 行動 / 活動性 / 意欲 / 行動解析
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢化による意欲の低下は多くの哺乳類に共通してみられる。意欲の低下は社会生活や家庭環境にも大きな支障を与える。高齢者人口の増加を抱える日本にとって大きな社会問題であり,早急に対策を進める必要がある。しかしながら,意欲の低下が生じるメカニズムが明らかになっていない。研究が進んでいない背景には,モデル動物を使用した評価体系が存在しなかったことが大きな要因として挙げられる。本研究では,これまでの申請者らの研究成果を発展させ,高齢化による意欲の低下が生じる神経メカニズムの解明を行う。これにより,意欲低下を軽減する予防方法の確立,治療方法の確立といった臨床的研究に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because the neural mechanism of the age-related decline in motivation is unknown, there is still no precise countermeasure. First, to measure the motivation of aged mice, we prepared various hurdles for aged mice and tested whether they could overcome the hurdles. However, most of the aged mice never crossed the hurdle. This was attributed to weight gain and chronic lack of exercise in aged mice. In addition, we investigated the inhalation of scent as an environmental factor to improve motivation. Inhalation of a specific odorant molecule caused significantly different changes in surface temperature in aged mice compared to mature mice. These results suggest that young and old individuals have different physiological responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は老齢マウスを使用してその行動としての意欲低下の測定を科学的に試みた最初のものである。計画通りにはいかなかったが様々な知見が得られた点は学術的意義がある。また,老齢マウスと成熟マウスにおける香料分子吸入による表面温度の変化を調べた研究はこれまでに報告の無い実験結果であり大変意義あるものである。今回の研究成果が老齢マウスの脳神経系へ作用する環境因子の探索に繋がる可能性が高い。