Inhibitory effects of medium-chain triglycerides in hepatocarcinogenesis and metaboic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Hosomura Naohiro  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (60402070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 寛  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 特任准教授 (40322127)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords臓器マクロファージ / 肝類洞免疫 / 中鎖脂肪酸 / 肝発癌 / メタボリックシンドローム / マクロファージ / 肝細胞癌 / ジエチルニトロソアミン / メタボリック症候群
Outline of Research at the Start
中鎖脂肪酸におけるメタボリック症候群改善ならびに肝発癌抑制効果の視点からの研究はない。本研究は中鎖脂肪酸を用いた脂肪肝・肝線維化から発症する肝発癌抑制への臨床治療への応用が、今後、十分期待できる独創的で重要な検討課題であると考える。最終的には、中鎖脂肪酸によりNAFLDの脂肪肝炎病態を改善し、NAFLDからの肝発癌(メタボリック肝発癌)の抑制につながる栄養免疫学的視点からの新治療体系の確立を目指したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A diet supplemented with MCT was administered to an animal model of chemical hepatocarcinogenesis induced by DEN administration to examine the inhibitory effect of MCT on hepatocarcinogenesis. Minn mice were administered diethylnitroamine and fed MCT-added and normal diets. Mice were sacrificed and hepatocarcinogenesis was compared. Intra-abdominal adipose tissue findings were compared histopathologically using immunostaining. The expression of inflammatory cytokines and chemokines in the liver and intraperitoneal adipose tissue was examined. Cytokine and chemokine expression was suppressed in liver tissue. Chemo-hepatocarcinogenesis was significantly inhibited by MCT treatment due to the anti-inflammatory effect of anti-inflammatory cytokines in the local liver tissue and adipose tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学物質誘発炎症性肝発癌は中鎖脂肪酸投与により有意に抑制された。その機序として、肝組織局所ならびに脂肪組織における抗炎症効果と考えられた。肝炎ウイルス感染に起因する肝発癌に減少傾向を認める中、現在、メタボリックシンドロームによるメタボリック肝発癌が急速に増加しており、その背景として、肝局所での炎症が原因となっている。今回の結果より中鎖脂肪酸の経口摂取によるメタボリックシンドロームの改善と肝発癌抑制が期待できる