Study for prevention of infections among preterm infants by probiotics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Hishiki Haruka  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (80456061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸村 道夫  大阪大谷大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30314321)
遠藤 真美子  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (30436414)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords早産児 / 乳酸菌 / 感染予防 / 二重盲検試験 / プロバイオティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
早産児は感染症に対する抵抗力が弱く、重症感染症が問題となるため、免疫力を高める方法の開発が求められる。本研究は早産児に乳酸菌またはプラセボを1年間内服していただき、発熱日数、風邪の罹りやすさ、血液検査などを解析し、感染予防効果を検討する。早産児に対する乳酸菌の感染予防効果が明らかになれば、感染症が減り、児および保護者の生活の質を高め、さらには感染症診療に掛かる医療費削減にも繋がることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Preterm infants discharged from the neonatal intensive care unit are at risk of severe respiratory tract infections (RTIs). However, little is known about the safety and efficacy of probiotics for preventing RTI in preterm infants. We conducted a double-blind, randomized, placebo-controlled study of the heat-killed lactic acid bacterium Pediococcus acidilactici K15 in preterm infants to evaluate its effectiveness in preventing RTI, as well as the safety and efficacy of K15. Analysis revealed that the number of days with fever was reduced in the group with a high K15 compliance rate. No obvious adverse events related to K15 intake were observed. These results indicate that K15 is safe for preterm infants and is effective in preventing RTIs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
少子高齢化が急速に進行するなか、新生児における早産児(妊娠22週から37週未満の出生)の割合は増加傾向となっている。早産児は感染症に対する防御能力が低いため、重症感染症が問題である。様々なワクチンが開発され予防効果を示しているが、個人の側の免疫能力を高める方法の開発が求められる。本研究により、食品であるプロバイオティクス(乳酸菌)の早産児に対する安全性と感染症予防効果を示すことができた。早産児の感染症罹患頻度を減らし、児および保護者の生活の質を高め、感染症診療に掛かる医療費削減につながることが期待できる。