The effects of mild heat exposure on hippocampal morphology and function: a model analysis using the short-term heat exposure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
MUKUDA Takao  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60346335)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小山 友香  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (30827572)
濱崎 佐和子  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (80735267)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords温熱刺激 / 海馬 / 神経新生 / 空間学習 / 血管構造 / 血管透過性 / 血管微細構造 / 神経再生 / 血管新生 / アンギオテンシンII / 血液脳関門 / 成長因子 / 暑熱曝露
Outline of Research at the Start
適度な温度の入浴やサウナ浴は私たちが日常的に容易に経験できる心地よい刺激のひとつである。経験的に、こうした温熱刺激が心身に良い効果を与えている印象も強いが、その科学的根拠は十分ではない。そこで本研究では、温熱刺激が学習や記憶を担う脳の海馬の構造と働きに与える影響とそのメカニズムを明らかにし、入浴やサウナ浴など手軽な取り組みを健康維持や増進につなげるための基礎を作り上げることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Short-tern heat exposure induces transiently increased Ang II level in the systemic circulation and enhanced hippocampal neurogenesis, indicating systemic Ang II is important for maintaining the structural basis for the hippocampus. Regardless of age female or male, in the hippocampus-dependent spatial learning, repeated heat exposure has shortened the time it takes to reach their goal in Barnes Maze. These suggest that the repeated short-term heat exposure is a beneficial stimulus for hippocampal function. In addition, several gene sets whose expression was changed following to the short-term heat exposure were identified in the hippocampus. Among them, genes involved in the neurogenesis and angiogenesis were included.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトにおいて温熱刺激は入浴やサウナ浴などによって、健常者でだけでなく、障害者や高齢者であっても介助支援のもと、日常的に繰り返し経験できる。これは、海馬の構造維持と機能向上を目指すとき、運動よりも応用し易いことを示唆している。本研究の成果は、疾患や高齢により体の自由が利かず運動困難な場合に、運動に代わって海馬に有効な影響を及ぼす刺激として、入浴やサウナ浴の可能性を検討するための立脚点となりうる。また、古典的な物理療法であるにも関わらず、脳機能に関する効果については必ずしも科学的根拠が明確ではなかった温熱療法に生理的基盤を提供することができる点においても社会への波及効果が高いと考えている。