Improvement of skeletal muscle functions by anti-muscle atrophy flavonoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MUKAI Rie  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 准教授 (90547978)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフラボノイド / 筋萎縮 / 骨格筋 / 酸化ストレス / ポリフェノール / 抗肥満 / 代謝向上
Outline of Research at the Start
C57BL/6マウスを用いてフラボノイドを長期と単回で投与した場合の、骨格筋機能向上効果を明らかにする。骨格筋の機能向上の指標として、全身のエネルギー代謝の亢進、骨格筋内代謝状態の変化、骨格筋レドックスバランスを解明する。また、骨格筋量調節シグナルについても併せて確認することで、これまでの研究成果との整合性を考察する。評価項目として、酸化ストレス関連因子、代謝調節因子などの測定を計画している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to examine whether anti-muscle atrophy flavonoid improves the function of skeletal muscle or not. We applied the flavonoid to mice fed a high-fat diet. The change in skeletal muscle was analyzed by metabolome analysis. The results revealed that anti-muscle-atrophy flavonoids suppress the amount of oxidized glutathione. In addition, since the flavonoid showed an anti-obesity effect, we measured VO2 value. The flavonoid increased the value. Our results demonstrated that anti-muscle atrophy flavonoids could regulate oxidative stress in skeletal muscle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、骨格筋の量と機能の維持が健康寿命に関連するとの報告が増えていることから、フラボノイドによる骨格筋の機能調節に主題をおいた研究を展開した。骨格筋の機能調節研究においては、運動や栄養の摂取状況に応じた中枢との連動が着目され、神経やホルモンが骨格筋の機能維持に果たす役目が明らかにされている。本課題は抹消組織(骨格筋)を中心に中枢(視床下部)での変化も併せて解析し、フラボノイドが骨格筋機能へどのような寄与をしているかについて解明したものである。骨格筋量の維持に貢献するフラボノイドが全身の機能改善にも影響したというこの成果は、骨格筋を維持するための食品成分の利用法に新たな展開を与えるものである。