Elucidation of growth factor-mediated repair mechanism toward non-alcoholic steatohepatitis and its application for therapeutic use
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Yuichi  東邦大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10307738)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肝線維化 / 線維芽細胞増殖因子 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 増殖因子 / 修復 / 線維化 / 肝再生 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / 臓器連環
Outline of Research at the Start
①肝実質細胞および腎尿細管上皮細胞におけるFgf18遺伝子発現機構の解明
②肝実質細胞におけるFGF18シグナル伝達機構の解明
③肝臓/腎臓特異的なFgf18遺伝子欠損マウスの作製と肝障害に対する応答の解析
④肝臓/腎臓特異的なFgf18過剰発現マウスの作製と肝障害に対する応答の解析
⑤組換えFGF18タンパク質投与によるNASH治療効果の検討
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) is a disease with increasing prevalence worldwide. Among NASH symptoms, liver fibrosis has the greatest impact on life prognosis. We analyzed NASH model mice that we established independently, and found that FGF18, one member of the fibroblast growth factor (FGF) family, is involved in liver fibrosis during NASH exacerbation. Furthermore, we generated hepatocyte-specific FGF18 overexpressing mice, and these mice exerted spontaneous hepatomegaly and hepatic fibrosis under normal rearing conditions. Therefore, FGF18 plays a key role in liver fibrosis, suggesting that it may be a therapeutic target for anti-hepatic fibrosis drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝線維化は様々な肝疾患で起こり生命予後に大きく影響するため、発症メカニズムの解明と治療薬の開発は急務である。肝線維化の病態モデル動物としては、マウスに四塩化炭素などを腹腔投与し炎症を誘発して線維化を誘導する実験系が頻用されるが、薬物の標的が炎症なのか線維化なのかを判別するのが困難である。本研究で作製した肝細胞特異的FGF18過剰発現マウスは炎症を介さずに直接線維化を誘導できることから、新たな病態モデル動物として肝線維化メカニズムの解明および治療薬のスクリーニングに利用できると期待される。