Nutritional Metabolic Regulation of HDL Focusing on Functional Foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
LU RUI  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 准教授 (80381862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 守  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 講師 (00612350)
横山 信治  中部大学, 生物機能開発研究所, 客員教授 (10142192)
堂前 純子  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 教授 (70227700)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsABCA1 / HDL / functional ingredient / PMF / anti-atherogenic / active ingredient / タンゲレチン / ノビレチン / 機能性栄養分子
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞コレステロール放出は末梢細胞のステロール代謝平衡において異化システムに繋がる唯一の反応であり、その重要な経路の一つは膜タンパク質ABCA1/ABCG1を介したHDL産生による細胞コレステロール搬出である。
我々は最近、食品中機能性栄養因子のABCA1の安定性と活性の制御を調べた。食品中のカルシウム類似因子であるZn++がHDL産生蛋白質ABCA1の増加・安定化、または柑橘類の果皮に含まれる機能性成分ノビレチンがABCA1/ABCG1の増加をもたらすという予備実験結果を得た。本研究によりこれらを更に詳細に解析し栄養因子によりHDL代謝制御機序及び生理的意義の解明に迫りたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the mechanisms by which functional ingredient in foods are involved in the regulation of ABCA1/ABCG1 expression/activity and in the nutritional regulation of HDL metabolism. Regulation of ABCA1/G1 and cell cholesterol release by these factors were investigated. (1) Tangeretin(, a citrus polymethoxylated flavon, promotes AMPK phosphorylation, and upregulates the expression of its downstream LXRα, which in turn promotes ABCA1/ABCG1 transcription, leading to the promotion of HDL production. (2) Sichuan dark tea (ST), is a traditional fermented Chinese tea found in Sichuan and Tibet and claimed for beneficial effects against lifestyle-related metabolic disorders. We examined the effects of ST on lipid metabolism and atherosclerosis. ST increases plasma HDL and reduces plasma triglyceride to decrease atherosclerosis through AMPK activation. Further study is required to identify specific components for the effects of this tea preparation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は、HDL必須産生因子ABCA1の発現制御の詳細な分子機構を解明し、世界のHDL研究拠点として研究成果を挙げてきた。本研究は、こうした独創的研究成果を生かし、食品中の既知の有機・無機栄養因子や未知の栄養因子の血漿HDL代謝などの脂質代謝の栄養学的調節機構と動脈硬化発症や抑制への関与を解明し、生活習慣病の予防治療に役立つ食品の開発に繋いでゆきたい。