Involvement of glycation stress, sleep and melatonin in amyloid beta aggregation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Yonei Yoshikazu  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (40191655)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアルツハイマー型認知症 / アミロイドβ(Aβ)貪食 / ミクログリア / 糖化ストレス / 睡眠の質 / メチルグリオキサール / アクロレイン / メラトニン / 糖化アミロイドβ(Aβ) / Aβ貪食 / グリアプロテクション / 認知症 / amyloid-β(Aβ) / Aβクリアランス / Aβ40/42比 / アミロイドβ / アミロイドβ 40/42比 / マクロファージ / 睡眠 / 2型糖尿病
Outline of Research at the Start
糖化ストレスは認知症の発症リスクとして報告されている。今回は「Aβ凝集が糖化ストレスにより生じる」と仮定した。In vitro実験で糖化Aβを作成しその構造変化を解析、凝集Aβとの比較を行う。糖化Aβは難分解性であることが予測されるが、第一にAβ分解酵素、AGEs分解酵素やメラトニンを用いて、第二に培養ミクログリアを用いて、凝集Aβを効率的に分解する条件を模索することを研究目的とした。睡眠の質を高め、内因性メラトニン分泌を促すことで、糖化ストレスを減らし認知症予防に貢献できる可能性が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured the plasma amyloid-β(Aβ) 40/42 ratio in 69 subjects undergoing health checkups and, in experiments, evaluated the Aβ phagocytosis using the primary cultured microglia to analyze the relationship between Alzheimer's disease (AD) risk factors(glycative stress and "poor sleep quality") and Aβ clearance. Multiple regression analysis identified atherosclerosis and glycative stress (skin autofluorescence measured by AGE Reader) as factors that increase the objective variable Aβ40/42 ratio, and Aβ40/42 ratio was significantly higher in those with "poor sleep quality" than in the others. Experimentally, Aβ phagocytosis was enhanced by melatonin (an indicator hormone for sleep quality) and markedly decreased in response to glycated Aβ(methylglyoxal- or acrolein-conjugated types). In conclusions,it is assumed that the maintenance of Aβ clearance homeostasis by countermeasures against glycative stress and "high sleep quality" is important to prevent the progression of AD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経回路の広範な破壊を伴うADについては、治療による機能回復が困難であるため、発症後の治療よりも発症・進展予防に重点を置いた方が、患者にとって社会的意義はより大きいと思われる。今回の研究結果より、「睡眠の質」低下と糖化ストレスがAβクリアランスを低下させる因子であることが示唆された。「睡眠の質」向上に伴い分泌が増加するメラトニンは終末糖化産物(AGEs)分解促進作用などの抗糖化ストレス作用を有する。ADの予防戦略については、「睡眠の質」改善と糖化ストレス対策を主軸に置いた、早期からの生活習慣改善によりAβの糖化予防とAβクリアランスの恒常性を維持する方向にパラダイムシフトすべきと考える。