The role of ketone body receptor in metabolic homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ohue-Kitano Ryuji  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (90791583)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsGPCR / 代謝性疾患 / ケトン体 / 中鎖脂肪酸 / GPCRs / エネルギー代謝 / GPR109A / 腸内環境
Outline of Research at the Start
肥満症や代謝性疾患の予防・改善効果を志向したケトン食療法が再評価されている。本研究ではケトジェニック環境下、メタボリックシグナルの根幹を担うことが示唆されるケトン体受容体の機能的意義を世界に先駆けて明らかにし、「ケトン体-GPCR axis」を基軸とした新規のエネルギー代謝制御機構を解明する。今後、食事介入や栄養管理を介した先制医療・予防医学、さらにはケトン体受容体を標的とした代謝性疾患治療薬の開発等、臨床応用へ向けた基礎的知見の獲得に資するものと考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dietary therapy is the most fundamental and practical approach for the treatment of lifestyle diseases such as obesity and metabolic disorders. In recent years, ketogenic diets (low-carbohydrate, high-fat diets) and medium-chain triglyceride diets have been re-evaluated as part of the diversity in dietary therapy. In this study, we investigated a novel molecular mechanism of metabolic regulation based on nutritional signaling mediated by G protein-coupled receptors (GPCRs) that recognize ketone bodies and medium-chain fatty acids involved in ketone body production. As a result, we found potential contributions of medium-chain fatty acids, recognized through medium-chain fatty acid receptors, to the regulation of glucose and energy metabolism and the nutritional immunological control of the liver.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、ケトン体や中鎖脂肪酸によるエネルギー代謝恒常性維持に関して、その詳細な分子作用機序の全容解明には至っていなかった。特に、中鎖脂肪酸は、血中濃度が極めて低値であることから、生体内における生理的意義は不明であった。本研究により、中鎖脂肪酸は、中鎖脂肪酸受容体を介した糖・エネルギー代謝調節への寄与に加えて、代謝性疾患における肝臓での免疫代謝制御とその病態生理学的意義が明らかになった。今後、中鎖脂肪酸受容体を標的とした新規治療薬創出だけでなく、中鎖脂肪酸を含む機能性食品の開発を通じて、代謝性疾患の新たな予防・治療戦略の確立へと繋がることが期待される。