Prediction of physical function and metabolic risk by using distribution of trunk skeletal muscle and visceral fat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka-Ishiguro Noriko  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 准教授 (70439280)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超音波画像 / 腹部骨格筋 / 腹腔内 / 皮下脂肪 / エコー強度 / インスリン抵抗性 / 身体組成 / 骨格筋量 / 性差 / 若齢者 / 身体機能 / 体幹部骨格筋 / メタボリックシンドローム / サルコペニア / 加齢 / 超音波画像診断装置 / 運動機能
Outline of Research at the Start
年代を問わず,体幹部の骨格筋と内臓脂肪の分布に応じて,抱えている健康リスクが異なるのではないか?という仮説を検証することが,本研究の目的である.研究対象者は,運動実施に制限のない20~60歳代の男女合計150名とする.パノラマ超音波画像法を利用して,体幹部の骨格筋の横断面積とエコー強度(筋内への非収縮要素蓄積度の指標)ならびに内臓脂肪厚を定量する.さらに骨格筋と内臓脂肪の分布に応じて対象者を4つのタイプに分類し,それぞれの身体機能や代謝疾患リスクを比較検討する.また,被験者のうち60名に対して1 年後にも同内容の測定を行い,本研究で提案する評価指標の有用性を,縦断的にも検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There were sex differences in the association between nutritional status and quality indices in the trunk skeletal muscles of young adults. Namely, a significant positive correlation was found between the energy ratio of saturated fatty acids and echo intensity of trunk skeletal muscles only in young men. Sit-and-reach in men and arterial stiffness indices in women also showed significant correlations with echo intensities of trunk skeletal muscles.
Cross-sectional and longitudinal studies revealed that the index of insulin resistance (HOMA-IR) in young men was significantly and positively correlated with trunk subcutaneous fat thickness, but not with intraabdominal thickness. In women, the ratio of the oblique abdominal muscles thickness to intraabdominal thickness was significantly and positively correlated with the index of insulin resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に,メタボリックシンドロームなどの代謝疾患は,中年齢期以降における内臓脂肪の蓄積に伴い発症するものと認識されている.しかしながら,本研究で対象とした若年女性のうち20%において,インスリン抵抗性の指標が基準値を超えていた.また,若齢男性においては,内臓脂肪蓄積度の指標ではなく,皮下脂肪の量が,インスリン抵抗性と有意に関連していた.本研究の成果により,若年期から代謝疾患リスク低減にむけた取り組みを始めることの重要性が示唆された.また,超音波画像から評価した体幹部の骨格筋,皮下脂肪,腹腔内組織などの分布状況によりインスリン抵抗性の指標を評価可能となる可能性も示唆された.