Project/Area Number |
20K11604
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Takamata Akira 奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 教授 (00264755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森本 恵子 京都光華女子大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (30220081)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | エストロゲン / エネルギー摂取調節 / 嗜好性 / 快楽性調節 / 恒常性調節 / 報酬系 / レプチン / スクロース摂取 / エネルギー摂取 / スクロース嗜好性 / オレキシン / 恒常性摂食調節 / 快楽性摂食調節 / 甘味嗜好性 / 血漿グルコース濃度 / 糖利用 / 快楽性摂取行動 / 恒常性摂取行動 / 視床下部 / 快楽性糖摂取 / 摂食抑制 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
摂食行動は、エネルギーバランスを調節する恒常性調節と報酬系を基盤とする快楽性調節により調節が行われている。女性ホルモンであるエストロゲンは摂食抑制・抗肥満作用がある。一方、我々はエストロゲンがスクロース嗜好性を亢進させその摂取量を増加させることを明らかにした。 本研究では、エストロゲンによるスクロース嗜好性上昇のメカニズムを明らかにし、更にエストロゲンが摂食行動の快楽性調節と恒常性調節に及ぼす作用を明らかにすることにより、エストロゲンの摂食行動に及ぼす影響を統合的に明らかにし、これまでほとんどわかっていない摂食調節における恒常性調節と快楽性調節の相互連関のメカニズムの一端に迫ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Estrogen enhanced the intake of highly palatable sucrose solutions, but also enhanced the intake of artificial sweeteners, indicating that the estrogen-induced enhancement of sucrose intake is possibly mediated by hedonic regulation. The mu-opioid receptors in the shell of the nucleus accumbens may be involved in the estrogen-induced enhancement of palatable sucrose solution. The estrogen-induced enhancement of palatable sucrose intake was suppressed by elevated plasma glucose, while the estrogen-induced attenuation of energy intake stimulated by systemically administered 2-deoxy-D-glucose was abolished when sucrose was provided to ingest. Leptin and estrogen synergistically increased sucrose intake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
摂食行動の快楽性調節と恒常性調節の相互連関についてはほとんどわかっていなかった。エストロゲンにはエネルギー摂取抑制作用があるが、本研究においてエストロゲンが快楽性スクロース摂取を亢進させ、恒常性エネルギー摂取抑制作用が小さくなることが明らかになった。また、そのメカニズムの一つとして側坐核shellのミューオピオイド受容体が関与していることを明らかにした。これらの結果は閉経前後での女性の食行動の変化とそのメカニズムを明らかにし、女性の健康的な食習慣のあり方を考える上で重要なデータであると考えられる。更に、これまで不明であった摂食行動の快楽性調節と恒常性調節の関連の解明につながる可能性がある。