Project/Area Number |
20K11612
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
青山 晃治 帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (00420943)
木下 千智 帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (10567085)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | プリン体 / 尿酸 / グルタチオン / 骨髄幹細胞 / トランスポーター |
Outline of Research at the Start |
尿酸は海馬においてシステイン取り込みを促進し、グルタチオン産生促進により細胞保護効果をもたらす。血中尿酸値が低いとアルツハイマー病のリスクが上がることや成体幹細胞の分化に影響を及ぼすことから脳や成体組織の再生に関与する可能性がある。尿酸の成体幹細胞への作用点は不明であることから、本研究はグルタチオン産生促進機構に着目し、骨髄幹細胞における尿酸の作用点を解明し、幹細胞機能に与える影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Treatment with uric acid (UA), an end product of purine, regulates stem cell functions such as proliferation and differentiation. However, its mechanism remains unclear. Recently, we have reported that purine derivatives such as UA and caffeine increase intracellular glutathione (GSH) levels by enhancing cysteine uptake, leading to cell protective activity. Then, we tried to clarify whether purine derivatives increase GSH levels also in bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells (BMSCs). Our immunocytochemical study showed that some of the purine derivatives regulate the expressions of certain proteins that control the intracellular GSH levels, and one of the mechanisms underlying these protein expressions was determined. Further studies of the physiological role of purine derivatives in BMSCs would provide novel therapeutic approaches to activating stem cell functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
プリン誘導体に見いだされた骨髄幹細胞への作用が、移植後の骨髄幹細胞の生存維持および機能促進に応用できれば、脳梗塞や脊髄損傷に対する骨髄幹細胞移植治療の効果を上昇する新しい治療促進薬となると期待される。また、プリン体代謝物がほかの組織に存在する組織幹細胞を活性化すれば、プリン体の適量摂取が神経変性疾患などの高齢化社会が直面する加齢性変性疾患の病態の進行を抑制する疾患修飾療法の開発の糸口になる。