Effect of nondigetible oligosaccharide for improving vitamin deficiency in young women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen College
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Kenichi  中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 准教授 (60585727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥 恒行  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 客員教授 (50010096)
中村 禎子  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (60382438)
近藤 貴子  名古屋女子大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (60737203)
三好 規之  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 准教授 (70438191)
金高 有里  札幌保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (80420909)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords難消化性糖質 / 食物繊維 / 葉酸 / 水溶性ビタミン / 腸内細菌 / プレバイオティクス / ビタミン / 難消化性オリゴ糖 / プレバイオティク効果
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題における新規性は、ビタミンをサプリメントとして摂取せず、難消化性オリゴ糖を摂取させ、おなかの調子を整えることで、妊娠期の先天性異常を始めとしたビタミン欠乏症を予防できる可能性を見出すことである。これまで、腸内細菌叢を良好な状態に保つことで、ビタミン欠乏症を予防することを目的とした研究はほとんどない。この新規機能が明らかになれば、妊産婦ならびに胎児の健康の保持・増進だけでなく、全年齢の潜在的な水溶性ビタミン欠乏を予防できる可能性を見出すことにも繋がり、QOLの高い生活を営み続ける者の増加も期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of our study to supply folate to the host and prevent folate deficiency by indirectly activating the vitamin-producing activity of intestinal microbes through the intake of non-digestible oligosaccharides. The novel functionality of non-digestible oligosaccharides in enhancing folate production by intestinal microbes was shown to have the potential to prevent folate deficiency in mildly folate-deficient diets, although it is difficult to prevent folate deficiency in severely folate-deficient diets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果より、難消化性オリゴ糖は腸内細菌叢改善効果を介して腸内細菌由来のビタミン産生能を高め、特に葉酸欠乏の予防に貢献できる可能性を見出した。これは、難消化性オリゴ糖の新規機能性の発見である。葉酸は、DNA合成の際の補酵素として働くため、胎児の出生の際に重要な栄養素の1つであり、若年女性が欠乏しやすい栄養素の一つである。現在、葉酸補給はサプリメントが中心となっており、それによる葉酸補給は、過剰症を引き起こす可能性が示されている。本研究成果は、腸内細菌叢を良好な状態に保つことで、葉酸欠乏を始めとしたビタミン欠乏症を予防できる可能性を秘めており、成人女性の健康の保持増進や母子保健にも貢献できる。