Project/Area Number |
20K11615
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | Kyoto Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Takeuchi Minoru 京都産業大学, 総合学術研究所, 科研費研究員 (70257773)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 電子タバコ / スギ花粉 / 肺胞マクロファージ / 好中球 / アレルギー / サイトカイン / 電子タバコ喫煙 / タバコ葉抽出液 / 喫煙 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、電子タバコ喫煙の肺胞マクロファージ機能、遺伝子への影響とアレルギー発症の関係について、電子タバコ喫煙による肺の初期免疫応答で重要な免疫細胞である肺胞マクロファージへの影響とアレルゲンとして日本スギ花粉粒子に対する初期免疫応答に焦点を絞り、電子タバコ煙により影響を受けた肺胞マクロファージがスギ花粉粒子にどのような免疫反応を引き起こすか否かについて、マウスに一定量の電子タバコ煙をエアゾル化し喫煙させた後、スギ花粉の一定濃度を気管支内に噴霧し、その後、肺胞マクロファージと肺組織を採取し、電子タバコ喫煙によるスギ花粉に対する肺胞マクロファージの初期免疫応答の違いについて研究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Electronic cigarette smoking (E-cigarette) was used water soluble tobacco extract (WSTE). WSTE was made from the dry tobacco leaves of one filter-tip cigarette (Research CIGARETTE 3R4F) diluted by saline and WSTE sprayed in the mice bronchus. Japanese cedar pollen (CJp) from a maturity male flower was diluted by saline. and inhaled to mice bronchus. After inhalation, Alveolar macrophages were collected by broncho alveolar lavage. E-cigarette induced neutrophils to the lung more strongly by E-cigarette compared with CJp. The complexity of the internal structures of AM were strongly changed by E-cigarette compared with CJp.IL-4 and TGF-beta mRNA expression of AM were enhanced by E-cigarette compared with CJp. These results show that E-cigarette induced differentiation to Th2, and neutrophils were kept in lung stroma and may result in the possibility to promote the allergy inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
電子タバコの吸入喫煙による健康への影響についての実験科学的な研究は殆どない。本研究は、研究用タバコからタバコ抽出液を作成しマウスに電子タバコ抽出液を気管支内に一定量均一に一定期間吸入させ、正確に客観的に評価出来る系を用いて、電子タバコ喫煙による肺胞マクロファージの免疫機能への影響とアレルギー発症の関連について研究しすることは学術的に意義がある。また、アレルギー疾患は社会的にも注目されている日本国民の国民病として認識されるようになって来ている。電子タバコの影響を分子免疫学的に解明し、健康科学への影響を客観的に評価しアレルギー疾患発症の予防に役立てることは社会的に意義がある。