Molecular mechanism analysis of synaptic dysfunction common to Alzheimer's Disease and Age-related Hearing Loss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Minami Ryunosuke  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90806895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 永美  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所 認知症先進医療開発センター, 研究生 (60421898)
津田 玲生  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所 認知症先進医療開発センター, 研究生 (30333355)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 加齢性難聴 / シナプス機能
Outline of Research at the Start
アルツハイマー病 (AD) 発症に対する最大のリスク因子は加齢であり, AD の発症と加齢との間には密接な関係があることが示唆されている. 近年, AD をはじめとする神経変性疾患と, 加齢に伴う感覚器の機能不全との高い相関関係も注目されている. 本研究室ではこれまでに, AD の原因因子であるアミロイドβ を内耳有毛細胞特異的に発現する Tg マウスを開発し, Aβ による神経毒性効果を, 聴力の低下としてモニターできる解析系を確立している. 本研究課題では, AD と 加齢性難聴に共通するイノシトールリン脂質の代謝異常に注目し, シナプス機能低下のメカニズムを分子レベルで明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We had already generated Tg mice (Math1E- Aβ42Arc) that express amyloid-β (Aβ), a causative factor of Alzheimer's disease (AD), in auditory hair cells, and developed a system to monitor Aβ neurotoxicity as hearing impairment. These mice show high-frequency hearing loss at 4 months of age. In this research project, our findings suggest that the neurotoxicity of Aβ in this mouse model is induced via the metabolic regulation of the inositol phospholipid PI(4,5)P2, which is important for synaptic vesicle recycling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AD に対する根治的な効果を狙って進行を抑制する「疾患修飾薬」の開発は難航している. それを受け, 本研究グループにて, Aβ の毒性効果を短時間で定量的に判定できる ADモデルマウス解析系が開発された. 高音刺激応答の低下は加齢性難聴でも観察されていることから, 加齢が最大のリスク因子である AD との相関が予想される. 本研究課題の遂行により, 言わば “老化を先取り” した表現型を示す当該モデルにおいて, 加齢により引き起こされる難聴の発症機序と共通したシナプス機能調節メカニズムを明らかにすることは, 神経変性が生じる前段階に焦点を当てた AD 病態の本質に迫ることに繋がると考えている.