Elucidation of dementia prevention mechanism by food components and construction of biomarkers for screening of it
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA-YUASA Akiko  大阪公立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 准教授 (90295709)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords機能性食品成分 / 神経変性疾患 / SH-SY5Y / 6-hydroxydopamine / ロテノン / Sesaminol / マテ茶抽出物 / ナンキョウ抽出物 / パーキンソン病 / 抗酸化応答配列 / α-シヌクレイン / Nrf2 / sesaminol / 認知症 / タイショウガ / エピジェネティクス / AMPK
Outline of Research at the Start
生活習慣病としての認知症を本質的に予防するためには、認知症予防効果とその作用機序が明瞭である食品成分を日常的に摂取することが早期予防の観点からも重要である。そこで本研究では、研究代表者が当該成分としての可能性を明らかにしてきたタイショウガをモデルとして、認知症に対する作用機序を解明し、さらに、多様な生理作用を有する食品成分の作用機序の最も中心的役割を果たす鍵がエピジェネティクスおよびAMPK経路であるということを明らかにすることによって、食品の多機能性を評価する新しい指標を作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on Alzheimer's disease and Parkinson's disease as neurodegenerative diseases that cause dementia symptoms, created in vitro and in vivo neurodegenerative disease models, and clarified the preventive effects of these diseases on food components and their mechanisms. Furthermore, we examined the construction of biomarkers for screening.
When the anti-dementia effect of the extract of Alpinia galangal was examined using a human Alzheimer's disease model mice, it was found that the cognitive function was improved by increase of the concentration of blood ketone bodies. Furthermore, it was revealed that Sesaminol and the extract of Yerba mate have preventive effects on Parkinson's disease. We found that Nrf2-ARE signaling played an important role as the biomarkers for screening of neurodegenerative diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知症は、超高齢社会の解決すべき最重要項目の一つとなっている。認知症の発症には20~30年の歳月がかかることから、発症後に治療薬を投与しても治癒が困難である。そこで、一次予防の最重要項目である食生活から発症を予防することができれば、認知症患者の増加を抑えることができるのではないかと考えた。
認知症症状が出現する神経変性疾患としてアルツハイマー病およびパーキンソン病に焦点を当て、食品成分による疾病予防効果について基礎的研究を行ったところ、数種類の食品成分にその効果を有することを明らかにした。今後は、これらの研究成果を実用化に応用することが期待される。