Mechanism of Integration of Oxidative Stress Response and Nutritional Signaling by Transcription Factor MXL-3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Kayo  東海大学, 健康学部, 講師 (90822734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮沢 正樹  東海大学, 健康学部, 准教授 (10554818)
石井 恭正  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20548680)
石井 直明  東海大学, 健康学部, 教授 (60096196)
簗瀬 澄乃  大東文化大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (90249061)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords酸化ストレス応答 / 栄養シグナル / エネルギー代謝 / C. elegans / mxl-3 / 酸化ストレス / 脂質代謝 / C.elegans / MXL-3
Outline of Research at the Start
転写因子MXL-3 は飢餓ストレス下で脂質分解に関わるリポファジーを制御し、栄養過多では脂肪酸合成を亢進することが報告されており、MXL-3と脂肪代謝の栄養シグナルとの関連性が示されている。MXL-3は酸化ストレス応答転写因子SKN-1と結合する一方、HLH-30と競合して脂質分解を抑制することから、MXL-3がこれらの転写因子を介して、酸化ストレス応答と栄養シグナルにどのように寄与しているのか、その分子機構を線虫の一種であるC. elegansを用いて解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The transcription factor MXL-3 was reported to be involved in fat metabolism depending on nutritional status. Furthermore, it also contributes to oxidative stress, and the objective of this study was to investigate the relationship between the oxidative stress response mediated by MXL-3 and nutritional signals.
In this study, we found that MXL-3 function was enhanced under glucose administration, and that loss of MXL-3 had an effect on growth rate and lifespan. In addition, MXL-3 could cooperate with the transcription factor SKN-1 during oxidative stress, but the expression of gst-4, which is downstream of SKN-1, was upregulated during glucose administration, but also in MXL-3-deficient strains, suggesting the possibility of partial cooperation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
老化研究において、代謝が亢進することにより酸化ストレスが上昇し、寿命の短縮につながることが知られている。本研究で着眼している転写因子MXL-3は酸化ストレスや栄養状態によって脂肪代謝に関わっていることが報告されている。本研究成果では栄養過多により酸化ストレスが亢進し、その結果MXL-3が亢進している可能性、さらにmxl-3変異体は長寿を示すが、エネルギー代謝が亢進しているという興味深い知見が得られ、栄養シグナルと酸化ストレスの両方を統合的に解明することは慢性代謝疾患の解明に役立つことが期待される。