Development of LED sterilization system for Campylobacter jejuni-contaminated raw chicken
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HARADA Yumi  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 技術補佐員 (80568395)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 粟飯原 睦美  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 講師 (60596211)
下畑 隆明  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 准教授 (90609687)
馬渡 一諭  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 講師 (40352372)
高橋 章  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (90304047)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsUVA / カンピロバクター / LED / 塩素 / 殺菌 / 鶏肉
Outline of Research at the Start
カンピロバクターは家禽類の腸管常在菌として広く分布しているため、食鳥処理場工程(特に脱羽→浸水冷却)で、鶏糞便の漏出・拡散が生じ、鶏肉表が汚染される事が、食中毒発生のリスクを高める要因となっている。浸水冷却用チラー水には汚染防止の目的で、多量の塩素が導入されているが、大量の有機物が含まれたチラー水では塩素の殺菌消毒作用が十分に発揮されないという問題がある。申請者は先行研究において、塩素と近紫外線発光ダイオード(UVA-LED)の併用により、強力な殺菌効果を発揮する事が明らかとしてきた。本研究では食鳥処理場所に応用する新しい殺菌システムとして、UVA-LEDと塩素併用の有用性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Campylobacter jejuni is a food poisoning bacterium which frequently causes food poisoning with the consumption of undercooked or row contaminated chicken in Japan. The new applicant of disinfection that emitting ultraviolet light diodes (UVA-LED) are useful for sterilizing of Campylobacter jejuni, and the effect of sterilization by UVA is enhanced in the presence of chlorine. So that effect of sterilization in chicken meat was investigated in this study.
The combined use of UVA-LED and chlorine indicated significant disinfection on Campylobacter-contaminated chicken meat. It was suggested that it will be an effective disinfection system for the prevention of food poisoning in chicken meat production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肉表面に付着したカンピロバクターに対して、塩素存在下でUVA-LED照射をおこなった結果、10分間で90%程度の菌を殺菌することに成功した。また同時に光照射後の肉質の変動について色素計を用いた解析を進めたが、UVA-LEDの処理、塩素の処理、双方の併用処理、いずれの群においても肉の色調に変化が認められなかった。ことからUVAと塩素の併用殺菌は肉質の劣化を伴わずに、有効な殺菌効果を示すことが示唆された。鶏肉を使った実験でも有効な殺菌効果が確認できたことから、本システムは現在流行しているカンピロバクター食中毒の予防に効果的な殺菌システムになることが期待される。