Project/Area Number |
20K11652
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research Institution | University of Nagasaki |
Principal Investigator |
Hongo Ryoko 長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 講師 (50551834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
世羅 至子 長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (20470289)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 肥満 / 腸内細菌 / 呼気水素ガス / 低糖質食 / 腸内細菌叢 / 食習慣 / 食事 / 呼気水素ガス濃度 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
難消化性糖質は、大腸に到達し腸内細菌が発酵分解し短鎖脂肪酸に変換することでヒトのエネルギー獲得に貢献している。肥満型腸内細菌叢は多糖類から短鎖脂肪酸を高効率に産生していることが明らかになっているが詳細は未だ明らかではない。本研究では、被験者に難消化性糖質ならびに試験食を摂取させ、呼気水素ガス排出量を経時的に測定し、高効率に難消化性糖質を発酵・分解できるヒトを見出して、高効率にエネルギーを獲得できる腸内細菌叢と食習慣等の要因および肥満との関連を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, the relationship between gut microbiota and body composition has been examined in humans. Additionally, the short-chain fatty acid production by intestinal bacteria and their relationship with body composition were examined. The short-chain fatty acid production based on 24-hour expiratory hydrogen gas emissions. A moderate positive correlation was found between BMI and the Firmicutes / Bacteroidetes ratio (F/B ratio), and a moderate negative correlation was found between BMI and the F/B ratio and expiratory hydrogen gas emissions. Furthermore, we examined the effects of a 2-week low-carbohydrate diet on 24-hour expiratory hydrogen gas emissions. Expiratory hydrogen gas emissions tended to decrease after 2 weeks of a low-carbohydrate diet. These results indicate that the production of short-chain fatty acids in humans varies by individual, and those with higher production have a lower BMI, which may be due to carbohydrate restriction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、ヒトの短鎖脂肪酸産生能には個人差があり、産生能が高いヒトではBMIが低く、その産生能は糖質制限により減少する可能性が示された。このことから、短鎖脂肪酸はヒトにおいてエネルギー源としての役割よりも、エネルギー消費亢進の役割の方がより強い可能性が考えられた。本研究では、被験者の消化吸収能の個人差を排除できていないこと、体格別の検討ができていないなど、今後への課題はあるものの、これまで深く論じられることが少なかった短鎖脂肪酸の相反する役割について明らかにした意義は大きいと考える。