Identification and Mechanistic Analysis of Novel Inter-Organ Network Factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59040:Nutrition science and health science-related
Research InstitutionTezukayama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MUKAI Takako  帝塚山学院大学, 人間科学部, 助手 (60701464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 楠堂 達也  帝塚山学院大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (00460535)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCREG1 / ヘパトカイン / バトカイン / 褐色脂肪 / 臓器間ネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
新規臓器間ネットワーク因子の同定とその作用機序を明らかにするために、下記3つを柱とした研究を行う。
1. 新規臓器間ネットワーク因子の発現条件、標的臓器、生理作用を検討する(2020-2022)。
2. 新規臓器間ネットワーク因子の臓器への取込み機構・作用メカニズムを解明する(2020-2022)。
3. 新規臓器間ネットワーク因子の発現制御機構の解明と応用基盤の確立を行う(2022)。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The secreted glycoprotein CREG1 is involved in various cellular functions. This study aims to elucidate the systemic role of CREG1 as an endocrine factor mediating inter-organ networks. Our findings reveal that CREG1 expression is modulated by environmental conditions and nutritional status, and that CREG1 originating from specific organs influences gene expression in other organs. The results also suggested the existence of an IGF2 receptor-independent CREG1 uptake pathway. Furthermore, we identified several plant-derived components that induce CREG1 expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臓器間ネットワークは多臓器生物が恒常性を維持する上で欠かせないシステムである。本研究では、CREG1を臓器間ネットワーク因子として捉え、機能解析を行い、特定の臓器由来のCREG1が他臓器の遺伝子発現に影響を与えることを示した。本研究結果は、新たな臓器間連携の解明につながる学術的に意義を有する。また、CREG1の発現を誘導する複数の植物由来成分を明らかにした。臓器間ネットワーク因子としての性質や、これまで報告されたきたCREG1の様々な生理作用を考えると、本研究成果は生活習慣病の予防・治療薬の開発基盤となり、健康長寿社会の構築に貢献すると期待される。