Optimization of always-on systems by combinatorial reconfigurations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60010:Theory of informatics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Akira  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (10723562)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords組合せ遷移 / 最適化遷移 / グラフアルゴリズム / アルゴリズム / グラフ理論
Outline of Research at the Start
遷移問題とは,ある問題の2つの解が与えられた際に,その一方からもう一方へと段階的に遷移する方法を求める問題である.遷移問題は他にも,監視カメラの配置等の常時稼働型システムの構成最適化や,インターネット通信等の継続的サービスの提供など,実社会での応用先が非常に多い問題である.
一方で,遷移問題を実社会に応用しようと考えた際に「目的の解が不明」「目的の解まで到達不能」といった問題が生じる.本研究では,それらの問題を解決するために,現在の解から辿り着ける中で最も良い解は何かを問う「最適化遷移」という新しいフレームワークを導入し,実社会への応用を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The theoretical results were obtained from the optimized reconfiguration problem for the independent set and the coloring problem, and results were obtained in terms of both intractability and tractability. Specifically, we conducted complexity analysis using parameters such as the degeneracy and solution size, and we analyzed the intractability based on graph classes. In the latter case, we clarified the boundary of the complexity from the viewpoints of the number of colors and degeneracy. These studies have been recognized as academic achievements, as evidenced by their acceptance in peer-reviewed journals.
On the application side, we have implemented and released a combinatorial reconfiguration solver in collaboration with other researchers and research projects. Additionally, we presented the algorithms operating within the implemented and released programs in oral presentations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遷移問題は,現在の解から目的の解まで到達可能かどうかを判定し,その方法を見つける問題である.近年国内外で盛んに研究が進められており,様々な遷移問題を効率よく解く様々なテクニックが考案されてきたが,いざ実社会に応用しようと利用者の視点に立ってみると,「利用者が目的の解を事前に知っている必要がある」「遷移問題によって到達不可能と判定されることがある」という問題が生じる.本研究はこれらを解決することで,組合せ遷移の利便性向上に向け様々な貢献をすることを目指すものである.