Optimization theory over large configuration spaces from the viewpoint of discrete structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60010:Theory of informatics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Yoshio  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (00402660)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアルゴリズム / 計算理論 / グラフ理論 / 離散幾何学 / 量子プログラミング / アルゴリズム理論 / 最適化理論 / 離散数学 / 組合せ遷移 / 凸多面体 / 計算幾何
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は,考慮すべき配位が大規模となる離散システムを対象として,その配位空間上の最適化問題を効率的に解くための計算理論的な方法論を探究する.応用領域として,オペレーションズ・リサーチと理論物理学を想定している.本研究課題の方法論は,それらの応用領域においてヒューリスティックな手法で個別にしか解けなかった問題に対して,数理科学・計算理論に根差した頑健で一般的な問題解決法を提供する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Over the four-year research period, including the extension period, 24 academic papers and 12 presentations were produced. Below are samples of the notable achievements. (1) It was demonstrated that the shortest path problem in the configuration space of graph associahedra is computationally hard. This research was accepted at ICALP, a refereed international conference on theoretical computer science with a long tradition. (2) The challenge of efficiently mapping quantum algorithms to quantum computers was shown to be computationally hard, even in highly restricted architectures. This finding was accepted at WADS, a respected refereed international conference on algorithms and data structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大規模配位空間に対して,既存研究では連結性といった位相的性質に関する研究が主に行われていたが,本研究によって,最短路やクラスタリングといった距離的性質に関する研究の成果が多く得られた.これによって,オペレーションズ・リサーチや理論物理学といった領域に大規模配位空間における最適化の数理が理論的に応用可能であることが判明した.将来的には,理論だけではなく,実用に進展することが期待される.