Theory design and implementation of practical optimization and enumeration algorithms over graph structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60020:Mathematical informatics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAGAMOCHI Hiroshi  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (70202231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Shurbevski A  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (70750230)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords離散最適化 / グラフ理論 / アルゴリズム / 整数計画法 / 動的計画法 / ケモインフォマティックス / グラフ・ネットワーク / 計算量
Outline of Research at the Start
情報工学的諸問題の多くは離散構造を有しており、これらを離散最適化問題として定式化することで数学的に高度な議論の適用が可能になる。しかし一般に、分枝限定法、動的計画法や整数計画法などの汎用的手法を原理的に適用するだけでは、効率の良いアルゴリズムを得ることは期待できない。本研究では、広範な現実問題が共有する数学的な構造としてグラフ・ネットワーク構造などを抽出し、構造特性を利用したアルゴリズムを設計することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have obtained a common generalization of straight-line and upward drawings; a theory of 1-plane re-embeddable drawings; a polynomial-delay algorithm for generating all induced connected subgraphs with maximal common item sets in a graph with items on vertices; and a method of finding all PCGs based on an integer programming formulation and an alternative theorem of linear programming. We have also formulated an integer program based method that infers a chemical graph with a desired chemical property using a trained artificial neural network and designed an algorithm for enumerating isomers of the solution of the integer program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オペレーションズ・リサーチ(OR)の手法である数理計画法(線形計画法・整数計画法など)とコンピュータサイエンス(CS)の離散構造列挙アルゴリズムを組み合わせることで,グラフ構造の数学的問題を解き,化学グラフ列挙決システムを構築した.本研究で示した方法論は,学術的には新しい研究分野の創成につながる可能性がある点で重要である.また,計算機で化合物の分子構造を自動設計するシステムは実装・公開しており,今後利用が広まれば社会的にも大きな影響を与えると考えられる.