Method for extracting conserved quantities of black box differential equation models and its application to network analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60020:Mathematical informatics-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yaguchi Takaharu  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10396822)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords保存則抽出手法 / ブラックボックスモデル / 深層学習 / 社会ネットワーク解析 / ハミルトン方程式 / 幾何学的深層科学技術計算 / 離散勾配法 / ニューラルシンプレクティック形式 / Koopman作用素 / データ駆動型モデリング / 保存則 / 異常検知
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,近年,発展している,深層学習などの技術により,データ駆動型モデルとして導出され,ブラックボックス化してしまった微分方程式に対し,保存則という理論的な性質を明らかにする手法を構築する.
また,それを利用することで,時間とともに変化する社会ネットワークに潜むと思われる保存則を抽出し,異常なデータを検出する手法を開発する.
さらに,具体的な応用例として,放牧牛のコミュニティ解析や,企業や金融機関のつくるネットワークの変化など,実データへの解析にも取り組む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, black-box differential equation models such as neural ordinary differential equations have been attracting much attention. Because such models do not admit symbolic representations, it is difficult to investigate their properties, including the existence of conservation laws.
In this study we constructed a data-driven method that finds conserved quantities for black-box differential equation models. More precisely, conserved quantities are modeled by neural networks, and the neural networks representing the conserved quantity are trained so that the model accuracy is improved when the black-box model is modified so that this quantity is conserved. We numerically confirmed that conservation laws can be certainly extracted from various differential equation models using this method. We developed a statistical method for the analysis of structural changes in networks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発した手法は,未知の保存量を抽出するだけでなく,発見した保存則を解析対象のブラックボックスモデルに追加することができる.従って,既存の数理モデルや,シミュレーションプログラムに対して,この方法を適用すると,未知の保存則を発見し,それを保存するようにモデルやシミュレーション結果を修正することができる.これは,モデルやシミュレーションプログラムの予測精度を向上させる効果をもつと期待され,既存のシミュレーションソフトウェアなどを改良することができる可能性をもつ.