A Development of Perfect Sampling with SAT/SMT Solvers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K11694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 60020:Mathematical informatics-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Okamura Hiroyuki  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 教授 (10311812)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシミュレーション / パーフェクトサンプリング / マルコフ過程 / SAT/SMTソルバ
Outline of Research at the Start
パーフェクトサンプリングとはマルコフ連鎖の定常分布に従うサンプルを厳密にサンプリングする手法であり,数理的には無限時間のシミュレーションを有限時間で実行することができる.SAT/SMTソルバを用いたパーフェクトサンプリング手法は申請者が考案した手法であり,パーフェクトサンプリングの適用範囲を格段に向上させた.本研究では,SAT/SMTソルバによるパーフェクトサンプリング手法の適用範囲をさらに拡大するために,一般化確率ペトリネット(GSPN),マルコフ再生確率ペトリネット(MRSPN),流体確率ペトリネット(FSPN)に対する手法を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed a highly versatile perfect sampling algorithm using SAT/SMT solvers. Perfect sampling is a method drawing samples from the stationary distribution of a Markov chain exactly. The coupling from the Past (CFTP) method is known as one of the representative method of perfect sampling. Perfect sampling is mathematically interesting because it provides a framework for simulating an infinite-time Markov chain in finite time. In this research, we proposed an algorithm to automatically extract formulas to be solved by SAT/SMT solvers for Markov chain models described by stochastic Petri nets or generalized stochastic Petri nets, and generate samples that exactly follow the stationary distribution. Furthermore, we also proposed a method to enhance the computational time, which is a weakness of conventional perfect sampling algorithms, and achieved a speedup of nearly 10,000 times in practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パーフェクトサンプリングアルゴリズムは無限時間を有限時間で厳密にシミュレートするための手法であり,その応用範囲はシミュレーションによるシステム性能評価だけでなく,機械学習に対する学習アルゴリズム等への利用など多岐にわたる.これまでのアルゴリズムは実用面については特殊な構造を持つ確率過程にしか適用できなかったが,本研究ではモデルの数理的な構造を自動的に抽出することで,かなり多くのモデルに対して汎用的に利用できるアルゴリズムを開発した.